See also

Family of William Cowey and Maryann

Husband: William Cowey (1826?-1898?)
Wife: Maryann (1827?- )
Marriage before 1881 England1

Husband: William Cowey

Name: William Cowey
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: William Cowie1
Father: John Cowie (1792- )
Mother: Judith Wilding (1795?-1881)
Occupation agricultural labourer
Ag./Lab.
Birth April 1826 (approx.) Nacton, Suffolk, England2
Baptism 2 April 1826 (age 0) St. Martin's Church, Church Road, Nacton, Suffolk, England2
Census 6 June 1841 (age 15) Nacton, Suffolk, England3
son aged 15 working as an agricultural labourer born in Suffolk living with parents
Census 30 March 1851 (age 24) Finneys Drift, Nacton, Suffolk, England4
aged 24, working as an agricultural labourer, born in Levington, living Levington with John Block, described as Son-in-Law.
Census 7 April 1861 (age 34-35) Lady Cottage, Nacton, Suffolk, England5
head of the household aged 34, working as an agricultural labourer, born in Levington
Census 3 April 1881 (age 54-55) Finneys Drift, Nacton, Suffolk, England6
head of household aged 54, working as an agricultural labourer, born in Levington.
Death August 1898 (approx.) (age 72) Nacton, Suffolk, England
Burial 9 August 1898 St. Martin's Church, Church Road, Nacton, Suffolk, England7
aged 74

Wife: Maryann

Name: Maryann1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Maryann Cowey1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1827 (approx.) Foxhall, Suffolk, England1
Census 3 April 1881 (age 53-54) Finneys Drift, Nacton, Suffolk, England1
Wife aged 54, born Foxhall, living with her husband

Sources

1"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1881/1881/172/14 ~.
2"Felixstowe Family History Society - Parish Records". Nacton St. Martin.
3"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1021/P113.
4"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 51/264.
5"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1861/RG9/1168/Nacton.
6"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1881/1881/172/14.
7"Suffolk Records Office (Lowestoft) - Parish Records". Nacton St. Martin.