See also

Family of Patience Alexander

Husband: (unknown)
Wife: Patience Alexander (1828?- )
Children: William Alexander (1850- )

Wife: Patience Alexander

Name: Patience Alexander1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Patient Allexander2
Father: Henry Alexander (1799?-1870)
Mother: Mary Ann Moye (1808?-1876)
Occupation a dress maker2,3
Birth 1828 (approx.) Elmswell, Suffolk, England1,2,3
Census 6 June 1841 (age 12-13) Woolpit, Suffolk, England1
aged 13, living with parents and five siblings, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 22-23) Woolpit, Suffolk, England3
daughter aged 23 unmarried, dress maker living with parents, three siblings and a cousin (acually son), born Elmswell Suffolk
Census 7 April 1861 (age 32-33) Kiln Lane, Woolpit, Suffolk, England2
daughter aged 33 single as Patient Allexander, dressmaker living with parents, a sibling andher son, born Elmswell Suffolk

Child 1: William Alexander

Name: William Alexander2
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: William Allexander2
Birth December 1850 Woolpit, Suffolk, England2,3
Census 30 March 1851 (age 0) Woolpit, Suffolk, England3
nephew (acually grandson) aged 4 months, living with grandparents, mother, two uncles and an aunt, born Woolpit Suffolk
Census 7 April 1861 (age 10) Kiln Lane, Woolpit, Suffolk, England2
grandson aged 10 as William Allexander, living with grand-parents, his mother and an uncle, born Woolpit Suffolk

Sources

1"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1036 book:25 folio:28 page:25.
2"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG09 piece:1145 folio:200 page:21.
3"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1794 folio:343 page:33.