See also

Family of William John Thompson and Marjorie Bowtle

Husband: William John Thompson (1906-1961)
Wife: Marjorie Bowtle (1904-1971)
Marriage 8 June 1930 St. Mary Magdalene Church, Church Road, Ickleton, Cambridgeshire, England1,2,3
William a motor mechanic of St. Margaret's Barking, Marjory of this parish, groom's father Walter John Thompsom chauffeur, bride's father Frederick James Bowtle licenced victualler, married by banns

Husband: William John Thompson

Name: William John Thompson1,2,3,4,5
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation motor mechanic then a chauffeur3,5
Birth Q1 1906 Cambridge "Registration District", Cambridgeshire, England3,4
Death Q1 1961 (age 55) Cambridge "Registration District", Cambridgeshire, England6

Wife: Marjorie Bowtle

Name: Marjorie Bowtle1,7
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Marjory Bowtle1
Alt. Name: Marjorie Thompson1,2
Father: Frederick Joseph Bowtle (1871-1933)
Mother: Miriam Barbara Thorogood (1873- )
Birth 31 December 1904 Barking, Essex, England1,8,9,10,11
Census 2 April 1911 (age 6) 7 Broadway, Barking, Essex, England9
daughter living in four rooms with her parents and a sister, born in Barking Essex
Census 29 September 1939 (age 34) Park Lodge, Hinxton, Cambridgeshire, England10
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with a closed record (daughter Marjory?) and her invalid mother, born on 31st December 1904
Death Q4 1971 (age 66-67) Cambridge "Registration District", Cambridgeshire, England12

Sources

1"Geoff Bowtle personal communication". letter.
2"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Linton 1930 quarter:2 volume:3b page:1258.
3"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Marriages" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Cambridgeshire Marriages Transcription.
4"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Cambridge 1906 quarter:1 volume:3b page:428.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Todd
5"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Baptisms" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Cambridgeshire Baptisms Transcription.
Text From Source: born 30th August 1939
daughter Marjory
6"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Cambridge 1961 quarter:1 volume:4a page:365.
Text From Source: aged 55
7"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Romford 1905 quarter:1 volume:4a page:626.
8"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Romford 1905 quarter:1 volume:4a page:626.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Thargood
9"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:9919 class:RG78 piece:522 registration district:191 sub-district:3 enumeration district:9 schedule:227.
10"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6328E page:2 line:20 letter code:TBMI.
11"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Cambridge 1971 quarter:4 volume:4a page:832.
Text From Source: born 30th December 1904
note that date of birth is one day out from 1939 census
12"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Cambridge 1971 quarter:4 volume:4a page:832.
Text From Source: born 30th December 1904