See also

Family of Jack Wilfred Burns Bowtle and Doreen Esther Nunn

Husband: Jack Wilfred Burns Bowtle (1916-1997)
Wife: Doreen Esther Nunn (1913-1998)
Marriage Q2 1947 Romford "Registration District", Essex, England1

Husband: Jack Wilfred Burns Bowtle

Name: Jack Wilfred Burns Bowtle2,3
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Jack W Burns4,5
Father: John Uriah Burns (1861?-1933)
Mother: Jane Bowtle (1890- )
Occupation butchers salesman4
Birth 29 January 1916 Maldon "Registration District", Essex, England2,6,7
Baptism 13 August 1916 (age 0) St. Thomas's Church, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England3,8
son of Jane Bowtle of Bradwell on Sea
Census 29 September 1939 (age 23) West Moorings, The Downs, Maldon, Essex, England4
unmarried butchers salesman as Jack W Burns living with a housekeeper (Doreen E Nunn whom he later married) and a closed record, born on 29th January 1915 (birth index says 1916)
Death October 1997 (age 81) Havering "Registration District", Greater London, England7

Wife: Doreen Esther Nunn

Name: Doreen Esther Nunn5,9
Sex: Female
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation housekeeper4
Birth 29 September 19134,9
Census 29 September 1939 (age 26) West Moorings, The Downs, Maldon, Essex, England4
unmarried housekeeper living with Jack W Burns whom she later married and a closed record, born on 29th September 1913. Name changed to Burns 5F47 M.CCK
Death July 1998 (age 84) Newham "Registration District", Greater London, England9

Note on Husband: Jack Wilfred Burns Bowtle

father assumed because of Burns in name, he later used Burns as his surname10

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Romford 1947 quarter:2 volume:5a page:1461.
Jack as Jack W Burns, says married a Nunn or Wood
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Maldon 1916 quarter:1 volume:4a page:1377.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name not given
3"Seax - Essex Record Office Parish Records" (on-line at www.essexcc.gov.uk). Bradwell-juxta-Mare St. Thomas baptisms 1857-1925 ref:D/P 51/1/13 image:98.
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1530D page:24 line:3 letter code:DCDD.
5"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Romford 1947 quarter:2 volume:5a page:1461.
6"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1530D page:24 line:3 letter code:DCDD.
says 1915 but birth index, baptism and death index show 1916
7"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Havering 1997 quarter:4 district:2341B register:HB85 entry:10 date:1097.
Text From Source: born on 29th January 1916
8"Colchester Record Office Parish Records".
9"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Newham 1998 quarter:3 district:2571B register:B42 entry:113 date:0798.
Text From Source: born on 29th September 1913
10"Seax - Essex Record Office Parish Records" (on-line at www.essexcc.gov.uk). bradwell-juxta-Mare St. Thomas baptisms 1857-1925 ref:D/P 51/1/13 image:98.