See also

Family of Basil Harry Bowtle and Eva Annie Joyce

Husband: Basil Harry Bowtle (1904-1967)
Wife: Eva Annie Joyce (1904-2003)
Children: Evelyn Dorothy Bowtle (1932-2002)
Marriage Q2 1931 Chelmsford "Registration District", Essex, England1,2

Husband: Basil Harry Bowtle

Name: Basil Harry Bowtle1,3
Sex: Male
Father: Basil Benjamin Bowtle (1875-1970?)
Mother: Ethel Emily Rogers (1883-1976?)
Occupation heavy electrical switch gear charge hand4
Birth 27 July 1904 Long Melford, Suffolk, England1,3,4,5
Census 2 April 1911 (age 6) The Barracks, Great Warley, Essex, England5
son living with his mother and two siblings, born in Long Melford Suffolk
Census 29 September 1939 (age 35) 2 Christy Avenue, Chelmsford, Essex, England4
a married heavy electrical switchgear charge hand (erector fitter?) living with his wife, daughter and a closed record (presumably daughter Marion), born on 27th July 1904
Death Q2 1967 (age 62) Chelmsford, Essex, England1,6

Wife: Eva Annie Joyce

Name: Eva Annie Joyce1,7
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Eva Annie Bowtle1,2,8
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 27 November 1904 Chelmsford "Registration District", Essex, England1,4,7,8,9
Census 29 September 1939 (age 34) 2 Christy Avenue, Chelmsford, Essex, England4
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband, daughter and a closed record (presumably daughter Marion), born on 27th November 1904
Death November 2003 (age 98-99) Chelmsford "Registration District", Essex, England8,9

Child 1: Evelyn Dorothy Bowtle

Name: Evelyn Dorothy Bowtle1,10
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Evelyn Dorothy Richardson1,11
Spouse 1: Robert Alfred Richardson (1931-1995)
Birth 30 September 1932 Chelmsford, Essex, England1,4,10,12
Census 29 September 1939 (age 6) 2 Christy Avenue, Chelmsford, Essex, England4
attending school and living with her parents and a closed record (presumably sister Marion), born on 30th September 1932. Married a Richardson at a later date
Death Q2 2002 (age 69) Isle of Wight "Registration District", Isle of Wight , England12

Note on Wife: Eva Annie Joyce

father W Joyce

Sources

1"Geoff Bowtle personal communication". letter.
2"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Chelmsford 1931 quarter:2 volume:4a page:1514.
3"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Sudbury 1904 quarter:3 volume:4a page:938.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Rogers
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1492E page:12 line:34 letter code:DBPI.
5"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:9950 registration district:191 sub-district:4 enumeration district:17 schedule:9999.
6"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Chelmsford 1967 quarter:2 volume:4a page:495.
Text From Source: aged 62
7"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Chelmsford 1905 quarter:1 volume:4a page:699.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Miles
8"Deb Woollard personal communication". BDM.
9"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Chelmsford 2003 quarter:4 district:4681B register:B70G entry:268 date:1103.
Text From Source: born 27th November 1904
10"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Chelmsford 1932 quarter:4 volume:4a page:980.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Joyce
11"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Chelmsford 1954 quarter:2 volume:4a page:895.
12"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Isle of Wight 2002 quarter:2 district:5561B register:B81A entry:30 date:0602.
Text From Source: born on 30th September 1932
recorded with both surnames, Richardson and Bashford