See also

Family of John George Skudder Stokes and Joan Barnard

Husband: John George Skudder Stokes (1922-1983)
Wife: Joan Barnard (1921-2014)
Marriage Q3 1943 Gipping "Registration District", Suffolk, England1
Emigration family 13 January 19502
1st Class from Southampton to Hong Kong on The Corfu with daughters Susan and Beverley intending to reside in Malaya. John was described as an Executive, Joan as a housewife and their address was Lynton House Stowmarket

Husband: John George Skudder Stokes

Name: John George Skudder Stokes1,2,3,4
Sex: Male
Nickname: Jack
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation executive2
Birth 14 June 1922 Canton, Guangdong, China3,4
Death Q2 1983 (age 60-61) Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England4

Wife: Joan Barnard

Name: Joan Barnard5
Sex: Female
Father: Oliver George Barnard (1882-1958)
Mother: Adelaide Mary Edwards (1883-1971?)
Birth Q3 1921 Stow "Registration District", Suffolk, England5
Death 13 November 2014 (age 93) White Gables Residential Care Home, 16 Stanley Road, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England6
Loved wife of the late Jack, dear mother of Sue, Bev and Pippa, and a much loved gran and great gran
Cremation 1 December 2014 Seven Hills Crematorium, Felixstowe Road, Nacton, Suffolk, England, IP10 0FG6
at 12:00 noon

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Gipping 1943 quarter:3 volume:4a page:2488.
2"FindMyPast Passenger lists" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Passenger Lists leaving UK 1890-1960 Transcription.
3"FindMyPast GRO Consular Birth Indices (1849 to 1965) Transcription" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). 1921-1925 vol:16 page:163 line:86 archive:BCON.
4"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1983 quarter:2 volume:10 page:2618.
Text From Source: born on 14th June 1922
this is the best fit, note there is an entry for 12th June 1922 as well
5"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Stow 1921 quarter:3 volume:4a page:1759.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Edwards
6"Family Notices web site" (on-line at www.familynotices24.co.uk). http://www.familynotices24.co.uk/national/view/3609296/joan-stokes-ne-barnard.
Text From Source: Originally printed on November 18, 2014 in the East Anglian Daily Times
STOKES JOAN (née Barnard). Peacefully at White Gables, Felixstowe on November 13, 2014. Loved wife of the late Jack, dear mother of Sue, Bev and Pippa, and a much loved gran and great gran. Funeral service at Seven Hills, Nacton, on Monday, December 1 at 12.00 noon. Family flowers only please, but donations if wished, payable to either 'The Blue Cross' or 'EACH' may be sent to Farthing Funeral Service, 126 High Road West, Felixstowe IP11 9AL