See also

Family of Cyril Roland Bowtle and Xene Miliou

Husband: Cyril Roland Bowtle (1925-1969)
Wife: Xene Miliou (1926?-2013)
Marriage 1947 Athens, Greece1

Husband: Cyril Roland Bowtle

Name: Cyril Roland Bowtle2,3
Sex: Male
Father: Reginald Stanley Cracknell Bowtle (1900-1960)
Mother: Lily Anne Wagstaff (1899-1980)
Occupation agricultural labourer4
Birth 1 September 1925 Chelmsford, Essex, England2,3,4
Census 29 September 1939 (age 14) 2 Pear Tree Cottages, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England4
an unmarried farm worker living with his parents, a brother and some closed records, born on 1st September 1925
Death Q4 1969 (age 44) Rochford "Registration District", Essex, England3

Wife: Xene Miliou

Name: Xene Miliou5
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Xenie Bowtle6
Alt. Name: Xinie Bowtle7
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1926 (approx.) Greece6
Greece is just a guess as she married there in 1947
Death 22 April 2013 (age 87)6

Note on Wife: Xene Miliou

name correct according to Army marriage index7

Sources

1"FindMyPast GRO Index Army Marriages (1881 To 1955)" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). page:3384 line:56.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Chelmsford 1925 quarter:4 volume:4a page:1005.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Wagstaff
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Rochford 1969 quarter:4 volume:4a page:2454.
Text From Source: born on 1st September 1925
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1582D page:4 line:18 letter code:DDQC.
5"FindMyPast GRO Index Army Marriages (1881 To 1955)" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). page:3384 line:11.
6"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). only on Ancestry.
Text From Source: aged 87 and resident of Rochford Essex
7"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Rochford 1971 quarter:3 volume:4a page:3018.