See also

Family of Henry Gurney Bowtle and Maureen M McDermott

Husband: Henry Gurney Bowtle (1894-1946)
Wife: Maureen M McDermott (1900-1960)
Marriage Q2 1936 Essex "South Western Registration District", Essex, England1

Husband: Henry Gurney Bowtle

Name: Henry Gurney Bowtle2,3
Sex: Male
Father: Henry Richard Bowtle (1871-1940)
Mother: Julia Eliza Chaplin (1876?-1928)
Occupation packer then a nurse4,5
Birth 17 April 1894 Hackney, London, England2,3,4,6,7
Baptism 7 July 1895 (age 1) 61 Roding Road, St. Barnabas, Homerton, Hackney, London, England8
Fathers occupation - Officer Hackney Union
Census 31 March 1901 (age 6) 48 Annis Road, South Hackney, London, England6
son living with his parents and two sisters, born in Hackney London
Census 2 April 1911 (age 16) 48 Annis Road, South Hackney, London, England4
unmarried son working as a packer for a book seller and living in seven rooms with his parents, two sisters and a boarder, born in Hackney London
Military Beginning 23 November 1911 (age 17) 48 Annis Road, South Hackney, London, England9
Signed on for 4 years service.
Military Ending 6 July 1916 (age 22) 48 Annis Road, South Hackney, London, England9
Dischaged as no longer fit for war service. Military Character - Very good
Sober steady well conducted and sober soldier.
Census 29 September 1939 (age 45) 48 Annis Road, South Hackney, London, England5
a married CC Hospital male nurse living with his wife, a closed record (daughter Dorothy) and another, born on 17th April 1894
Death December 1946 (age 52) Hackney "Registration District", London, England10
Burial 13 December 1946 Abney Park Cemetery, Stoke Newington High Street, Stoke Newington, London, England11
Ref 172944, 00y

Wife: Maureen M McDermott

Name: Maureen M McDermott1,12
Sex: Female
Nickname: Peggy
Alt. Name: Maureen M Bowtle12
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 21 April 19005
Census 29 September 1939 (age 39) 48 Annis Road, South Hackney, London, England5
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband, a closed record (daughter Dorothy?) and another, born on 21st April 1900, name chnaged to Peggy
Death Q1 1960 (age 60) Harrow "Registration District", Middlesex, England12

Note on Wife: Maureen M McDermott

was Maureen previously married? no birth record can be found

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Essex South Western 1936 quarter:2 volume:4a page:874.
2"Geoff Bowtle personal communication". letter.
3"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hackney 1894 quarter:2 volume:1b page:569.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Chaplin
4"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:1154 class:RG78 piece:38 registration district:411 sub-district:4 enumeration district:5 schedule:241.
5"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:0206H page:5 line:31 letter code:AITR.
6"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:232 folio:146 page:28.
7"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:0206H/ page:5 line:31 letter code:AITR.
8"Deb Woollard personal communication". BDM.
9"Military Record". Territorial Force, 10th Batt. London Regt.
10"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hackney 1946 quarter:4 volume:5c page:700.
Text From Source: aged 52
11"Internet Burials".
12"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Harrow 1960 quarter:1 volume:5f page:464.
Text From Source: aged 60