See also

Family of Robert D'Arcy Wood Bowtle and Constance Mary Freeman

Husband: Robert D'Arcy Wood Bowtle (1888-1983)
Wife: Constance Mary Freeman (1901-1986)
Marriage Q4 1938 Wycombe "Registration District", Buckinghamshire, England1

Husband: Robert D'Arcy Wood Bowtle

Name: Robert D'Arcy Wood Bowtle2
Sex: Male
Father: Robert Bowtle (1847-1932?)
Mother: Mary Jane Marshall (1853?-1924?)
Occupation electro-mechanical engineer3,4
Birth 1 March 1888 Bradford, West Riding of Yorkshire, England2,3,4,5,6
Census 5 April 1891 (age 3) 20 Mannheim Road, Bradford, West Riding of Yorkshire, England7
aged 3, born Bradford, living with parents.
Census 31 March 1901 (age 13) 15 Mannheim Road, Bradford, West Riding of Yorkshire, England5
son as D'arcy Bowtle living with his mother, six sisters and a brother, born in Bradford Yorkshire
Census 2 April 1911 (age 23) 7 Lime Grove, Sandy Lane, Chorlton-cum-Hardy, Manchester, Lancashire, England3
unmarried brother working as a meter tester in electrical engineering and living in six rooms with his sister, brother-in-law and a nephew, born in Bradford Yorkshire
Miscellaneous 4 August 19138
aged 25 born c 1888 England Ship 'Merio' to Philadelphia friends name - Rev. Philip Smith born Bradford England u/m Elecrical Engineer.
Miscellaneous 24 December 1914 Bradford, West Riding of Yorkshire, England9
aged 26 born c 1888 of Bradford, Electrical Engineer. New York to Liverpool on the Red\Star line 'Lapland'
Census 29 September 1939 (age 51) 33 Cranley Gardens, Kensington, London, England4
a married engineering consultant, a specialist in electro mechanical aero and scientific instruments living with his wife and several others, born on 1st March 1888
Death Q3 1983 (age 95) Colchester "Registration District", Essex, England6

Wife: Constance Mary Freeman

Name: Constance Mary Freeman1,10,11
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Constance M Bowtle1
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation clerk4
Birth 13 October 1901 Wycombe "Registration District", Buckinghamshire, England4,10,11
Census 29 September 1939 (age 37) 33 Cranley Gardens, Kensington, London, England4
a married scholastic angents clerk living with her husband and several others, born on 13th October 1901
Death Q3 1986 (age 84) Colchester "Registration District", Essex, England11

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Wycombe 1938 quarter:4 volume:3a page:3276.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bradford 1888 quarter:2 volume:9b page:112.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Marshall
3"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:23671 class:RG78 piece:1377 registration district:464 sub-district:1 enumeration district:14 schedule:67.
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:0309D page:12 line:38 letter code:AMCA.
5"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:4158 folio:140 page:20.
6"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Colchester 1983 quarter:3 volume:9 page:2025.
Text From Source: born 1st March 1888
7"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
8"Deb Woollard personal communication". New York Passenger List 1913.
9"Ancestry UK Incoming Passenger Lists 1878-1960" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk).
10"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Wycombe 1901 quarter:4 volume:3a page:819.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Parbery
11"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Colchester 1986 quarter:3 register:886 volume:9 page:1887.
Text From Source: born 13th October 1901