See also

Family of William Gilbert Antrobus and Marjorie Ella Mayhew

Husband: William Gilbert Antrobus (1906-1991)
Wife: Marjorie Ella Mayhew (1906-1977)
Marriage Q3 1931 Rochford "Registration District", Essex, England1

Husband: William Gilbert Antrobus

Name: William Gilbert Antrobus2,3,4
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation chartered accountatnt and a special constable3
Birth 3 February 1906 Camberwell "Registration District", London, England2,3,4
Census 29 September 1939 (age 33) 38 Eastern Avenue, Brightlingsea, Essex, England3
a married chartered accountant living with his wife, his in-laws, two closed records and a servant, born on 3rd February 1906. Described as being a special constable in Southend
Death Q3 1991 (age 85) Havering "Registration District", Greater London, England4

Wife: Marjorie Ella Mayhew

Name: Marjorie Ella Mayhew5
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Margery Ella Mayhew6
Alt. Name: Marjorie Ella Antrobus1
Father: Hubert Edgar Mayhew (1879- )
Mother: Ella Mary Edwards (1878- )
Birth 5 December 1906 Thornton Heath, Surrey, England3,5,6,7
Census 2 April 1911 (age 4) Meadow Cottages, 7 Electric Avenue, Westcliff on Sea, Essex, England6
daughter as Margery Ella Mayhew living in six rooms with her parents, a grandmother and a servant, born in Thornton Heath Surrey
Census 29 September 1939 (age 32) 38 Eastern Avenue, Brightlingsea, Essex, England3
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband, parents, two closed records and a servant, born on 5th December 1906
Death Q3 1977 (age 70) Brentwood "Registration District", Essex, England7

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Rochford 1931 quarter:3 volume:4a page:2284.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Camberwell 1906 quarter:1 volume:1d page:929.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Rosher
3"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1489H page:9 line:39 letter code:DBMD.
4"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Havering 1991 quarter:3 register:791 volume:13 page:289.
Text From Source: born 3rd February 1906
5"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Croydon 1907 quarter:1 volume:2a page:268.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Edwards
6"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10160 class:RG78 piece:533B registration district:195 sub-district:2 enumeration district:48 schedule:121.
7"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Brentwood 1977 quarter:3 volume:9 page:1400.
Text From Source: born 5th December 1906