See also

Family of Arthur William E Abbott and Nancy Olive Gorringe

Husband: Arthur William E Abbott (1916-2004)
Wife: Nancy Olive Gorringe (1917-2017)
Marriage Q4 1947 Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England1

Husband: Arthur William E Abbott

Name: Arthur William E Abbott1,2
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 15 June 19162
Death June 2004 (age 87-88) Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England2

Wife: Nancy Olive Gorringe

Name: Nancy Olive Gorringe3,4,5,6
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Nancy O French3,5
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 20 June 1917 Stow "Registration District", Suffolk, England4,7
Census 29 September 1939 (age 22) 57 Shackleton Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England7
an unmarried factory hand trouser presser living with he parents, a sister and three closed records, born on 20th June 1917, Later married a French then an Abbott
Death December 2017 (age 100)6
Funeral 4 January 2018 Congregational Church, Hatfield Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England6
beloved wife of the late Arthur William, mum to Vivien and David

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Ipswich 1947 quarter:4 volume:4b page:2071.
2"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 2004 quarter:2 district:747/1 register:D35B entry:46 date:0604.
Text From Source: born 15th June 1916
3"Sheila Garwood personal communication". family history record.
4"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Stow 1917 quarter:3 volume:4a page:1346.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Haselwood
5"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Ipswich 1940 quarter:2 volume:4a page:4364.
6"Family Notices web site" (on-line at www.familynotices24.co.uk). http://www.familynotices24.co.uk/national/view/4476184/nancy-olive-abbott.
Text From Source: Originally printed on December 13, 2017 in the Ipswich Star
ABBOTT Nancy Olive. Passed away peacefully in Ipswich Hospital, aged 100 years. Beloved wife of the late Arthur William, mum to Vivien and David. Funeral service to be held at Hatfield Road Congregational Church, Ipswich on Thursday, January 4, 2018 at 11.00 a.m. Flowers welcome and may be sent to East of England Co-operative Funeral Services Chapel of Rest, 32 Boss Hall Road, Ipswich, IP1 5BN
7"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6612G page:20 line:15 letter code:TVPC.
Text From Source: born 20th June 1917