See also

Family of Roy Baker and Bessie Eva Mary Edwards

Husband: Roy Baker (1913- )
Wife: Bessie Eva Mary Edwards (1914-2004)
Marriage 5 June 1937 St. Paul's Church, Christ Church, Woking, Surrey, England1
Roy a salesman of Albury Maybury Hill, Bessie a childrens nurse of Ambrosden St. Georges Avenue Weybridge, groom's father John Peter Baker stenographer, bride's father Herbert Spencer Edwards farmer, married by banns and witnessed by J P Baker and H S Edwards

Husband: Roy Baker

Name: Roy Baker1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation salesman1,2
Birth 7 March 19131,2
Census 29 September 1939 (age 26) 4 Grove Villas, Sandy Lane, Maybury, Woking, Surrey, England2
a married district salesman gas co living with his wife, a closed record and Francis George Cox and family, born on 7th March 1913

Wife: Bessie Eva Mary Edwards

Name: Bessie Eva Mary Edwards3
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Bessie Eva Mary Baker1
Father: Herbert Spencer Edwards (1892-1971)
Mother: Maud Mary Miller (1889-1976)
Occupation childrens nurse1
Birth 26 February 1914 Woodbridge "Registration District", Suffolk, England2,3
Baptism 24 May 1914 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Church Road, Otley, Suffolk, England4
Census 29 September 1939 (age 25) 4 Grove Villas, Sandy Lane, Maybury, Woking, Surrey, England2
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband, a closed record and Francis George Cox and family, born on 26th February 1914
Death October 2004 (age 90) Worthing "Registration District", West Sussex, England5

Note on Husband: Roy Baker

unsure about his death record, Q2 1982 Surrey North Western? but DoB 5/3/1913

Sources

1" Ancestry Surrey, England, Church of England Marriages and Banns, 1754-1933" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). Woking St. Paul 1924-1937 page:109.
2"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1932C page:20 line:44 letter code:DMTG.
3"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Woodbridge 1914 quarter:2 volume:4a page:2048.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Miller
4"Suffolk Records Office (Lowestoft) - Parish Records". Otley St. Mary.
5"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Worthing 2004 quarter:4 district:786/1 register:6ED entry:186 date:1004.
Text From Source: born 26th February 1914