See also

Family of Percy William Mills and Ivy Dora Bowers

Husband: Percy William Mills (1909-1998)
Wife: Ivy Dora Bowers (1913-1996)
Marriage Q3 1935 Tendring "Registration District", Essex, England1

Husband: Percy William Mills

Name: Percy William Mills2,3
Sex: Male
Father: Arthur William Mills (1881-1968)
Mother: Rosanna Smith (1883-1930)
Occupation tractor and lorry driver4
Birth 13 December 1909 Gedding, Suffolk, England2,5
Census 2 April 1911 (age 1) near Church, Gedding, Suffolk, England3
son living in five rooms with her parents and a sister, born in Gedding Suffolk
Census 29 September 1939 (age 29) 2 Clay Farm Cottage, Wix, Essex, England4
a married tractor and lorry driver (heavy worker) living with his wife and brother Edwin, born on 13th December 1909
Death March 1998 (age 88) Uttlesford "Registration District", Essex, England5

Wife: Ivy Dora Bowers

Name: Ivy Dora Bowers1,6
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Ivy Dora Mills1,4
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 21 September 1913 Tendring "Registration District", Essex, England4,6,7
Census 29 September 1939 (age 26) 2 Clay Farm Cottage, Wix, Essex, England4
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband and brother-in-law Edwin, born on 21st September 1913
Death February 1996 (age 82) Colchester "Registration District", Essex, England7

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Tendring 1935 quarter:3 volume:4a page:2707.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Stow 1910 quarter:1 volume:4a page:923.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Smith
3"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10678 class:RG78 piece:575 registration district:209 sub-district:2 enumeration district:4 svhedule:14B.
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1595H page:12 line:31 letter code:DDXV.
5"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Uttlesford 1998 quarter:1 district:4781 register:33 entry:77 date:0398.
Text From Source: born 13th December 1909
6"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Tendring 1913 quarter:4 volume:4a page:1488.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Bridges
7"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Colchester 1996 quarter:1 district:4691B register:B60C entry:296 date:0296.
Text From Source: born 21st September 1913