See also

Family of Alfred Henry George Bottom and Irene Emily Furniss

Husband: Alfred Henry George Bottom (1911-1987)
Wife: Irene Emily Furniss (1913-1986)
Marriage Q2 1938 Watford "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England1

Husband: Alfred Henry George Bottom

Name: Alfred Henry George Bottom2
Sex: Male
Father: Henry John Bottom (1875- )
Mother: Lily Sarah Warren (1880- )
Occupation motor mechanic3
Birth 17 May 1911 Watford "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England2,3,4
Census 29 September 1939 (age 28) 189 Sheepcot Lane, Watford, Hertfordshire, England3
a married garage mechanic (manager) living with his wife, born on 17th May 1911
Death Q4 1987 (age 76) Watford "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England4

Wife: Irene Emily Furniss

Name: Irene Emily Furniss1,5
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Irene Emily Bottom1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 31 August 1913 Hackney "Registration District", London, England3,5,6
Census 29 September 1939 (age 26) 189 Sheepcot Lane, Watford, Hertfordshire, England3
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband, born on 31st August 1913
Death Q1 1986 (age 72) Watford "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England6

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Watford 1938 quarter:2 volume:3a page:31406.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Watford 1911 quarter:2 volume:3a page:880.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Warren
3"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1645A page:22 line:14 letter code:DEXO.
4"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Watford 1987 quarter:4 register:1287 volume:10 page:946.
Text From Source: born 17th May 1911
5"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hackney 1913 quarter:4 volume:1b page:829.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Bland
6"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Watford 1986 quarter:1 register:386 volume:10 page:889.
Text From Source: born 31st August 1913