See also

Family of Alfred William Bird and Barbara Anne Alderton

Husband: Alfred William Bird (1928-1988)
Wife: Barbara Anne Alderton (1929-2010)
Marriage Q1 1952 St. Albans "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England1

Husband: Alfred William Bird

Name: Alfred William Bird2,3
Sex: Male
Father: William Walter Amos Bird (1907-1968)
Mother: Florence Ellen Jones (1907-1968)
Birth 19 December 1928 St. Albans "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England2,3,4
Census 29 September 1939 (age 10) 8 Fairway Close, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England4
attending school and living with his parents, a brother and a closed record (presumably sister Doreen), born on 19th December 1928
Death Q3 1988 (age 59) St. Albans "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England3

Wife: Barbara Anne Alderton

Name: Barbara Anne Alderton1,5
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Barbara A Bird1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth Q2 1929 Wangford "Registration District", Suffolk, England5,6
Death 13 January 2010 (age 80) St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England5

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). St. Albans 1952 quarter:1 volume:4b page:435.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). St. Albans 1929 quarter:1 volume:3a page:1249.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Jones
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). St. Albans 1988 quarter:3 register:988 volume:10 page:546.
Text From Source: born 19th December 1928
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1668F page:28 line:41 letter code:DFQJ.
5"FindMyPast United Kingdom Deaths 2007-2017 Transcription" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Text From Source: aged 80
6"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Wangford 1929 quarter:2 volume:4a page:1787.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Wiggett
only Barabara A Alderton birth record at this time