See also

Family of Charlie Gillingham and Grace Amelia Bishop

Husband: Charlie Gillingham (1906-1979)
Wife: Grace Amelia Bishop (1909-1997)
Marriage Q4 1930 Woodbridge "Registration District", Suffolk, England1

Husband: Charlie Gillingham

Name: Charlie Gillingham2,3
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Charles Gillingham1
Father: John Gillingham (1864- )
Mother: Edith Edwards (1874?- )
Occupation butcher4
Birth 27 June 1906 Ipswich, Suffolk, England2,3,4,5
Census 2 April 1911 (age 4) 48 Parliament Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England3
son living in four rooms with his parents and six siblings, born in Ipswich Suffolk
Census 29 September 1939 (age 33) 18 Britannia Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England4
a married butcher and member of the Auxilary Fire Service living alone, born on 27th June 1906
Death Q4 1979 (age 73) Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England5

Wife: Grace Amelia Bishop

Name: Grace Amelia Bishop1,6,7
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Grace A Gillingham1,7
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 5 October 1909 Woodbridge "Registration District", Suffolk, England6,7,8
Census 29 September 1939 (age 29) 6 George Street, Plymouth, Devon, England8
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with an Edith Peck and a closed record, born on 5th October 1909
Death September 1997 (age 87) Deben "Registration District", Suffolk, England7

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Woodbridge 1930 quarter:4 volume:4a page:2603.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1906 quarter:3 volume:4a page:1053.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Edwards
3"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10842 class:RG14 piece:10842 class:RG78 piece:585 registration district:213 sub-district:2 enumeration district:17 schedule:408.
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6606A page:12 line:29 letter code:TVNH.
5"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1979 quarter:4 volume:10 page:2430.
Text From Source: born 27th June 1906
6"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Woodbridge 1909 quarter:4 volume:4a page:1014.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Andrews
7"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Deben 1997 quarter:3 district:7431 register:22C entry:65 date:0997.
Text From Source: born 5th October 1909
8"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6800I page:9 line:38 letter code:WETA.