See also

Family of William Daniel Cowie and Emily Florence Barrows

Husband: William Daniel Cowie (1905-1978)
Wife: Emily Florence Barrows (1913-1991)
Marriage Q4 1933 Kensington "Registration District", London, England1

Husband: William Daniel Cowie

picture

William Daniel Cowie

Name: William Daniel Cowie2
Sex: Male
Father: John Parry Cowie (1871-1956)
Mother: Mary Jane Hunt (1874?-1926)
Occupation gear cutter machinist then cafe proprietor3,4
Birth 22 November 1905 Kensington, London, England2,3,5,6
Census 2 April 1911 (age 6) 13 Penzance Place, Kensington, London, England5
son as Willie Cowie attending school and living in three rooms with his parents and five siblings, born in Kensington London
Census 29 September 1939 (age 33) 11 Princes Place, Kensington, London, England3
a married gear cutter machinist living wth his wife and a closed record, born on 22nd November 1905
Death 8 December 1978 (age 73) Laguna Beach, Orange County, California, USA4,6
Burial El Toro Memorial Park, Lake Forest, Orange County, California, USA4
Arrived in America departing Liverpool,England in 1957 aboard the Rms Scythia II. Proprieter of the Horseshoe Cafe

Wife: Emily Florence Barrows

picture

Emily Florence Barrows

Name: Emily Florence Barrows1,7
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Emily F Cowie1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 30 October 1913 Kensington "Registration District", London, England3,7,8
Census 29 September 1939 (age 25) 11 Princes Place, Kensington, London, England3
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living wth her husband and a closed record, born on 30th October 1913. Note there is an amendement to the birth date of 10th October 1913
Death 24 December 1991 (age 78) Laguna Beach, Orange County, California, USA8
Cremation
ashes scattered at sea off Newport Beach California

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Kensington 1933 quarter:4 volume:1a page:331.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Kensington 1906 quarter:1 volume:1a page:103.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Hunt
3"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:0330B page:16 line:5 letter code:AMQV.
4"Find a Grave" (on-line at www.findagrave.com). memorial ID:9918181.
Text From Source: born 22nd November 1905 Kensington, Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea, Greater London, England
5"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:158 class:RG78 piece:5 registration district:2 sub-district:2 enumeration district:18 schedule:140.
6"Ancestry California Death Index 1940-1997" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). SSN:401543879.
Text From Source: born 22nd November 1905
7"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Kensington 1913 quarter:4 volume:1a page:224.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Wiseman
8"Find a Grave" (on-line at www.findagrave.com). memorial ID:15302767.
Text From Source: born 30th October 1913 Kensington, Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea, Greater London, England
arrived in America from England in 1957