See also

Family of Sidney Charles Balchin and Alice Amelia Simpson

Husband: Sidney Charles Balchin (1909-2001)
Wife: Alice Amelia Simpson (1910-1990)
Marriage Q3 1937 Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England1

Husband: Sidney Charles Balchin

Name: Sidney Charles Balchin1,2
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Sydney Charles Balchin3
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation butler4
Birth 23 March 1909 East Grinstead "Registration District", East Sussex, England2,3,4
Census 29 September 1939 (age 30) Barrowby View, Netherby, North Riding of Yorkshire, England4
a married domestic butler living with his wife and eleven others, born on 23rd March 1909
Death September 2001 (age 92) Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England2

Wife: Alice Amelia Simpson

Name: Alice Amelia Simpson5
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Alice Amelia Balchin1
Father: Walter James Simpson (1877?-1965)
Mother: Alice Jane Pearl (1875?-1966)
Occupation housemaid4
Birth 20 October 1910 Bosmere "Registration District", Suffolk, England4,5,6
Census 29 September 1939 (age 28) Barrowby View, Netherby, North Riding of Yorkshire, England4
a married domestic housemaid living with her husband and eleven others, born on 20th October 1910
Death Q2 1990 (age 79) Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England6

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Ipswich 1937 quarter:3 volume:4a page:3792.
2"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 2001 quarter:3 district:7471A register:A30B entry:901 date:0901.
Text From Source: born 23rd March 1909
3"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). East Grinstead 1909 quarter:2 volume:2b page:129.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Savage
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:3833B page:2 line:13 letter code:KSVO.
5"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bosmere 1910 quarter:4 volume:4a page:915.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Pearl
6"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1990 quarter:2 register:690 volume:10 page:2784.
Text From Source: born 20th October 1910