See also

Family of John R Horrocks and Dora Chester

Husband: John R Horrocks ( - )
Wife: Dora Chester (1906-1978)
Marriage Q1 1946 Willesden "Registration District", Middlesex, England

Husband: John R Horrocks

Name: John R Horrocks1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -

Wife: Dora Chester

Name: Dora Chester2,3
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Dora Austin3
Alt. Name: Dora Horrocks1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1 June 1906 Lambeth "Registration District", London, England2,4,5
Census 29 September 1939 (age 33) 29 Compton Court, Lambeth, London, England4
a married housewife living with her husband, born on 1st June 1906. Married a Horrocks at a later date
Death Q3 1978 (age 72) Hastings and Rother "Registration District", East Sussex, England5

Note on Husband: John R Horrocks

not sure about John's birth / death records as there are quite a few possibilities

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Willesden 1946 quarter:1 volume:3a page:1014.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Lambeth 1906 quarter:3 volume:1d page:476.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Holman
3"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Lambeth 1939 quarter:1 volume:1d page:276.
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:0372A page:12 line:41 letter code:ANRB.
5"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hastings and Rother 1978 quarter:3 volume:18 page:933.
Text From Source: born in June 1906