See also

Family of Joseph Mead and Peggy Joan Gibbs

Husband: Joseph Mead (1923-1987)
Wife: Peggy Joan Gibbs (1924-2013)
Marriage Q3 1949 Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England1

Husband: Joseph Mead

Name: Joseph Mead1,2
Sex: Male
Nickname: Joe
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 22 November 19233
Death Q4 1987 (age 63-64) Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England3

Wife: Peggy Joan Gibbs

Name: Peggy Joan Gibbs2,4
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Peggy Joan Mead1,2
Father: Alfred Gibbs (1900-1929)
Mother: Ethel Julia Banyard (1903-1987)
Birth 1924 Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England4
Death 30 June 2013 (age 88-89) Bucklesham Grange Care Home, 141 Bucklesham Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England2

Note on Husband: Joseph Mead

was Joseph born in Barton upon Irwell Lancashire?

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Ipswich 1949 quarter:3 volume:4b page:2183.
2"Family Notices web site" (on-line at www.familynotices24.co.uk). http://www.familynotices24.co.uk/national/view/712145/joan-mead-peggy-nee-gibbs.
Text From Source: Originally printed on July 3, 2013 in the Ipswich Star
PEGGY JOAN MEAD (NEE GIBBS) On Sunday, June 30, 2013, at Bucklesham Grange, Peggy, died peacefully in the loving circle of her family. Devoted wife of the late Joe. Dearly loved sister to Douglas and to the late Jean and Valerie, much loved sister-in-law to Bill, Lesley, and the late Cyril, dearest aunt to Sue, Debra, Robert, Sandra, Kevin, Stephen and Deborah and the late Michael, very special much loved auntie to all her great nieces and nephews. Will be sadly missed by all her friends at the Sidegate Lane Community Centre. Peggy leaves us all with many very happy memories. God bless you Peggy. Funeral service to be held at Seven Hills Crematorium, Nacton, on Friday, July 12, at 3.45 p.m. Family flowers only please but donations, if wished, for the MS Society may be sent to Farthing Singleton & Hastings, 650 Woodbridge Road, Ipswich, IP4 4PW
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1987 quarter:4 register:1287 volume:10 page:2901.
Text From Source: born 22nd November 1923
4"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1924 quarter:3 volume:4a page:1676.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Banyard