See also

Family of John Anthony Campkin and Evelyn Patricia Catchpole

Husband: John Anthony Campkin (1943-2011)
Wife: Evelyn Patricia Catchpole (1939-2009)
Marriage Q4 1984 Waveney "Registration District", Suffolk, England1

Husband: John Anthony Campkin

Name: John Anthony Campkin1,2
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 13 March 1943
Death 3 May 2011 (age 68) Horsham, West Sussex, England2

Wife: Evelyn Patricia Catchpole

picture

Evelyn Patricia Catchpole

Name: Evelyn Patricia Catchpole3,4
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Evelyn P Allen5
Alt. Name: Evelyn P Campkin1
Father: Victor Charles Catchpole (1908-1995)
Mother: Stella Irene Turrell (1902-1998)
Birth 2 April 1939 Lothingland "Registration District", Suffolk, England3,6,7
Census 29 September 1939 (age 0) Kingston, Walmer Road, Lowestoft, Suffolk, England6
under school age and living with her parents and a closed record (presumably sister Frances), born on 2nd April 1939. Married an Allen and a Campkin at later dates
Death 4 May 2009 (age 70) Lowestoft, Suffolk, England4,7
Cremation 15 May 2009 Great Yarmouth Crematorium, Oriel Avenue, Gorleston-on-Sea, Norfolk, England4
at 3:20 pm aged 70 years. Loving wife to John, much loved mum to Nicholas, Simon, Peter and Claire, mother-in-law to Andrea, Tanya, Carol and Tony, grandma to Luke, Samuel, Brandon, Hayden, Chloe, Lauren, Caitlyn and Daniel and sister to Frances and Brian, she will be greatly missed by all

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Waveney 1984 quarter:4 volume:10 page:2106.
2"FindMyPast United Kingdom Deaths 2007-2017 Transcription" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Horsham.
Text From Source: born 13th March 1943
note - assumed to be correct as only realistic record
3"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Lothingland 1939 quarter:2 volume:4a page:1823.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Turrell
4"Family Notices web site" (on-line at www.familynotices24.co.uk). http://www.familynotices24.co.uk/national/view/830393/evelyn-patricia-campkin.
Text From Source: Originally printed on May 8, 2009 in the Beccles and Bungay Journal
CAMPKIN EVELYN PATRICIA of Lowestoft, passed away peacefully at home on May 4th aged 70 years. Loving wife to John, much loved mum to Nicholas, Simon, Peter and Claire, mother-in-law to Andrea, Tanya, Carol and Tony, grandma to Luke, Samuel, Brandon, Hayden, Chloe, Lauren, Caitlyn and Daniel and sister to Frances and Brian, she will be greatly missed by all. The funeral service will take place at Gorleston Crematorium on Friday May 15th at 3.20pm. Family flowers only please, but donations if desired to MacMillan Nurses Fund c/o R. Rivett Ltd, 15 Carlton Road, Lowestoft, NR33 ORU please
5"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Lothingland 1960 quarter:3 volume:4b page:2381.
6"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6622J page:13 line:39 letter code:TWID.
7"FindMyPast United Kingdom Deaths 2007-2017 Transcription" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Lowestoft died 4th March 2009.
Text From Source: born 2n April 1939
says died 4th March 2009 which inconsistat with the newspaper announcement