See also

Family of Frederick John Bennell and Agnes Elizabeth Pick

Husband: Frederick John Bennell (1900-1985)
Wife: Agnes Elizabeth Pick (1897-1968)
Children: David John A Bennell (1936-2006)
Marriage 28 April 1927 All Saints Church, Church Lane, Narborough, Leicestershire, England1
Frederick a railway clerk of Kings Lynn, Agnes of Narborough, both single, groom's father John Rayner Bennell deceased, bride's father Henry Pick retired carpenter, married by banns and witnessed by Henry Cecil Pick and Kathleen Knights

Husband: Frederick John Bennell

Name: Frederick John Bennell1,2,3
Sex: Male
Father: John Rayner Bennell (1875-1907)
Mother: Sarah Oakley (1875?- )
Occupation railway clerk1,4
Birth 25 April 1900 Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, England2,3,4,5,6,7
Census 31 March 1901 (age 11 mns) 4 West Parade, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, England5
son living with his parents and a relative George A Bennell born c1884, born in Wisbech Cambridgeshire
Education between 24 August 1908 and 31 July 1913 (age 8-13) -; St. Margaret's Church of England School, Greyfriars Road, King's Lynn, Norfolk, England6
of 17 Church Road, guradian Sarah, left due to leaving town, readmited August 1915
Census 2 April 1911 (age 10) 17 Church Street, King's Lynn, Norfolk, England3
son living in seven rooms with his mother, two siblings and two tenants, born in Wisbech Cambridgeshire
Census 29 September 1939 (age 39) Ben Jei, Methuen Avenue, King's Lynn, Norfolk, England4
a married railway cleaning house number taking clerk living with his wife and son David, born on 25th April 1900
Death Q2 1985 (age 84-85) Kings Lynn "Registration District", Norfolk, England7

Wife: Agnes Elizabeth Pick

Name: Agnes Elizabeth Pick1,8,9
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Agnes Elizabeth Bennell1,4
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation corset roller10
Birth 19 October 1897 Narborough, Leicestershire, England4,8,10,11
Baptism 5 December 1897 (age 0) All Saints Church, Church Lane, Narborough, Leicestershire, England9
daughter of Henry Pick (coal merchant) and Alice Mary of Narborough
Census 31 March 1901 (age 3) 5 Victoria Street, Narborough, Leicestershire, England11
daughter living with her parents and two siblings, born in Narborough Leicestershire
Census 2 April 1911 (age 13) Alexandra Street, Narborough, Leicestershire, England10
a daughter working as a corset roller and living in five rooms with her parents and six siblings, born in Narborough
Census 29 September 1939 (age 41) Ben Jei, Methuen Avenue, King's Lynn, Norfolk, England4
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband and son David, born on 19th October 1897
Death Q2 1968 (age 70) Kings Lynn "Registration District", Norfolk, England12

Child 1: David John A Bennell

Name: David John A Bennell13,14
Sex: Male
Birth 31 May 1936 Freebridge Lynn "Registration District", Norfolk, England4,13,14
Census 29 September 1939 (age 3) Ben Jei, Methuen Avenue, King's Lynn, Norfolk, England4
under school age and living with his parents, born on 31st May 1936
Death February 2006 (age 69) Kings Lynn "Registration District", Norfolk, England14

Sources

1"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Marriages" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Leicestershire marriages Transcription Record Office for Leicestershire, Leicester & Rutland ref:DE 1653/18 page:13 entry:26.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Wisbech 1900 quarter:2 volume:3b page:578.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Oakley
3"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:11650 class:RG78 piece:643 registration district:236 sub-district:2 enumeration district:1 schedule:127.
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6529A page:8 line:14 letter code:TQEV.
5"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1555 folio:30 page:19.
6"FindMyPast National School Admission Registers & Log-books 1870-1914 Transcription" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). St Margaret's National/Church Of England School Norfolk Record Office ref:C_ED88_9 page:17 no:582.
Text From Source: born 25th April 1900
7"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Kings Lynn 1985 quarter:2 register:585 volume:10 page:1338.
Text From Source: born 25th April 1900
8"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Blaby 1897 quarter:4 volume:7a page:43.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Saunt
9"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Baptisms" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Leicestershire Baptisms Record Office for Leicestershire, Leicester & Rutland ref:DE2764 page:152 entry:1212.
10"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:18991 class:RG78 piece:1134 registration district:401 sub-district:2 enumeration district:5 schedule:143.
11"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:2958 folio:64 page:3.
12"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Kings Lynn 1968 quarter:2 volume:4b page:597.
Text From Source: aged 70
13"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Freebridge Lynn 1936 quarter:3 volume:4b page:363.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Pick
14"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Kings Lynn 2006 quarter:1 district:6371A register:77A entry:119 date:0206.
Text From Source: born 31st May 1936