See also

Family of Theodore Barker and Lucy Meller

Husband: Theodore Barker (1844?-1878)
Wife: Lucy Meller (1855?- )
Children: Katherine Barker (1879?- )
Marriage Q2 1877 Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England1

Husband: Theodore Barker

Name: Theodore Barker1,2
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1844 (approx.)3
Death Q4 1878 (age 34) Christchurch "Registration District", Hampshire, England3

Wife: Lucy Meller

Name: Lucy Meller4,5
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Lucy Barker1
Alt. Name: Lucy Usill6
Alt. Name: Lucy Randall7
Father: Thomas William Meller (1809?- )
Mother: Emma Edwards (1819?-1903)
Birth 1855 (approx.) Woodbridge, Suffolk, England5,8,9,10
Baptism 28 January 1855 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Church Street, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England5
daughter of Thomas William Meller (clerk in holy orders) and Emma of the Rectory Woodbridge
Census 3 April 1881 (age 26) 13 Upperton Road, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England8
widowed head of the household living with daughter Katherine, a visitor and three servants, born in Woodbridge Suffolk
Census 31 March 1901 (age 46) The Vicarage, Ball Lane, Midhurst, West Sussex, England9
married wife living with her husband Henry, daughter Katharine, son Gerald,and six servants, born in Woodbridge Suffolk
Census 2 April 1911 (age 56) Rectory, Bell Lane, Cocking, West Sussex, England10
married wife living in nineteen rooms with her husband Henry, son Gerald Frayne and five servants, born in Woodbridge Suffolk. Married for nineteen years, one child who is still living

Child 1: Katherine Barker

Name: Katherine Barker2
Sex: Female
Nickname: Kitty
Birth 1879 (approx.) Surbiton, Surrey, England8,9
Census 3 April 1881 (age 2) 13 Upperton Road, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England8
daughter living with her mother, a visitor and three servants, born in Surbiton Surrey
Census 31 March 1901 (age 22) The Vicarage, Ball Lane, Midhurst, West Sussex, England9
unmarried daughter-in-law (step-daughter) living with her step-father Henry Randall, mother Lucy, step-brother Gerald and six servants, born in Surbiton Surrey

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Ipswich 1877 quarter:2 volume:4a page:861.
2"Robert J "Bob" Briscoe personal communication". email dated 27th October 2018.
filed under Rose Edwards #6053
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Christchurch 1878 quarter:4 volume:2b page:410.
Text From Source: aged 34
4"Suffolk Family History Society Carlford and Wilford Baptisms 1813-1900" (2012 SFK-BPI-14/P1 own copy). Woodbridge, St. Mary entry:1855.
5"Suffolk Family History Society Carlford and Wilford Baptisms 1813-1900" (2012 SFK-BPI-14/P1 own copy). Woodbridge, St. Mary entry:1544.
6"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Eastbourne 1882 quarter:3 volume:2b page:113.
7"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Woodbridge 1891 quarter:3 volume:4a page:1359.
8"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1037 folio:112 page:3.
9"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:972 folio:8 page:8.
10"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:5415 class:RG78 piece:246 registration district:87 sub-district:1 enumeration district:1 schedule:61.