See also

Family of Henry Lawrence Randall and Lucy Meller

Husband: Henry Lawrence Randall (1855?- )
Wife: Lucy Meller (1855?- )
Children: Gerald Frayne Randall (1893-1941)
Marriage Q3 1891 Woodbridge "Registration District", Suffolk, England1

Husband: Henry Lawrence Randall

Name: Henry Lawrence Randall1,2
Sex: Male
Name Prefix: Reverand
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation clergyman2,3
Birth 1855 (approx.) Headingley, West Riding of Yorkshire, England2,3
Census 31 March 1901 (age 46) The Vicarage, Ball Lane, Midhurst, West Sussex, England2
married head of the household working as a clergyman (Church of England) and living with his wife Lucy, daughter-in-law (step-daughter) Katharine Barker, son Gerald and six servants, born in Headingley Yorkshire
Census 2 April 1911 (age 56) Rectory, Bell Lane, Cocking, West Sussex, England3
married head of the household working as a clergyman for the established church and living in nineteen rooms with his wife Lucy, son Gerald Frayne and five servants, born in Headingley Yorkshire

Wife: Lucy Meller

Name: Lucy Meller4,5
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Lucy Barker6
Alt. Name: Lucy Usill7
Alt. Name: Lucy Randall1
Father: Thomas William Meller (1809?- )
Mother: Emma Edwards (1819?-1903)
Birth 1855 (approx.) Woodbridge, Suffolk, England2,3,5,8
Baptism 28 January 1855 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Church Street, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England5
daughter of Thomas William Meller (clerk in holy orders) and Emma of the Rectory Woodbridge
Census 3 April 1881 (age 26) 13 Upperton Road, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England8
widowed head of the household living with daughter Katherine, a visitor and three servants, born in Woodbridge Suffolk
Census 31 March 1901 (age 46) The Vicarage, Ball Lane, Midhurst, West Sussex, England2
married wife living with her husband Henry, daughter Katharine, son Gerald,and six servants, born in Woodbridge Suffolk
Census 2 April 1911 (age 56) Rectory, Bell Lane, Cocking, West Sussex, England3
married wife living in nineteen rooms with her husband Henry, son Gerald Frayne and five servants, born in Woodbridge Suffolk. Married for nineteen years, one child who is still living

Child 1: Gerald Frayne Randall

Name: Gerald Frayne Randall9,10
Sex: Male
Spouse: Gertrude Barbara Carew Robinson (1895?- )
Birth Q3 1893 (age 24) Eastbourne, East Sussex, England2,3,9
Census 31 March 1901 (age 7) The Vicarage, Ball Lane, Midhurst, West Sussex, England2
son living with his parents Henry and Lucy, step-sister Katharine and six servants, born in Eastbourne Sussex
Census 2 April 1911 (age 17) Rectory, Bell Lane, Cocking, West Sussex, England3
an unmarried student son living in nineteen rooms with his parents Henry and Lucy and five servants, born in Eastbourne Sussex
Military Service between 1 October 1917 and 20 August 1919 (age 24-26) Royal Air Force11
previously in 9th battalion Hampshire Regiment. His wife was G F Randall of Cocking Rectory Sussex
Death Q1 1941 (age 47) Surrey "South Western Registration District", Surrey, England10

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Woodbridge 1891 quarter:3 volume:4a page:1359.
2"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:972 folio:8 page:8.
3"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:5415 class:RG78 piece:246 registration district:87 sub-district:1 enumeration district:1 schedule:61.
4"Suffolk Family History Society Carlford and Wilford Baptisms 1813-1900" (2012 SFK-BPI-14/P1 own copy). Woodbridge, St. Mary entry:1855.
5"Suffolk Family History Society Carlford and Wilford Baptisms 1813-1900" (2012 SFK-BPI-14/P1 own copy). Woodbridge, St. Mary entry:1544.
6"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Ipswich 1877 quarter:2 volume:4a page:861.
7"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Eastbourne 1882 quarter:3 volume:2b page:113.
8"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1037 folio:112 page:3.
9"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Eastbourne 1893 quarter:3 volume:2b page:73.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Meller
10"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Surrey South Western 1941 quarter:1 volume:2a page:1216.
Text From Source: aged 47
11"FindMyPast British Royal Air Force, Airmen's service records 1912-1939" (on-line at www.findmypast. co.uk).