See also

Family of Percy Ronald Gardner Bernard and Mabel Betty Playfair

Husband: Percy Ronald Gardner Bernard (1904-1979)
Wife: Mabel Betty Playfair (1905-1987)
Status: Divorced
Marriage 1933 Nairobi, Ukamba, Kenya1

Husband: Percy Ronald Gardner Bernard

picture

Percy Ronald Gardner Bernard

Name: Percy Ronald Gardner Bernard1,2,3
Sex: Male
Name Suffix: 5th Earl of Bandon
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth Q3 1904 Gillingham, Kent, England2,3
Death 8 February 1979 (age 74) Bon Secours Hospital, College Road, Cork, County Cork, Ireland3

Wife: Mabel Betty Playfair

Name: Mabel Betty Playfair4,5
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Maybel Betty Playfair5
Alt. Name: Mabel Betty Bernard1
Alt. Name: Mabel Betty Holcroft3
Alt. Name: Maybel Elizabeth Holcroft6
Father: Raymond William Playfair (1866?- )
Mother: Mabel Constance Edwards (1875- )
Birth 6 November 19054,5,6
Baptism 23 December 1905 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, 26th Street, Mandalay, Burma4,5
daughter of Raymond William Playfair (agent for the National Bank of India) and Mabel Constance of Mandalay
Death 8 August 1987 (age 81) Newbury, Berkshire, England3,6

Note on Marriage

divorce assumed as both remarried

Note on Husband: Percy Ronald Gardner Bernard

married Lois Olive Russell in Westminster in 19463,7

Sources

1"FindMyPast GRO Index Army Marriages (1881 To 1955)" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). 1933 ref ARM2 page:239 line:138.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Medway 1904 quarter:3 volume:2a page:775.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Paget
3"Ancestry Family Trees" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). Harper Hammarton Family Tree by juliethharper.
4"Robert J "Bob" Briscoe personal communication". email dated 27th October 2018.
filed under Rose Edwards #6053
5"FindMyPast - British India Office Ecclesiastical Returns- Births & Baptisms Transcription" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Mandalay St. Mary ref:N-1-328 folio:244.
Text From Source: born 6th November 1905
6"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Newbury 1987 quarter:3 register:887 volume:19 page:130.
Text From Source: born 6th November 1905
7"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Westminster 1946 quarter:4 volume:5c page:814.