See also

Family of George Adams and Emily May Gardiner

Husband: George Adams ( - )
Wife: Emily May Gardiner (1900-1962)
Children: Ruby Emily May Adams (1921-1921)
George Albert C Adams (1924-1987)
Marriage Q3 1920 Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England1

Husband: George Adams

Name: George Adams1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -

Wife: Emily May Gardiner

Name: Emily May Gardiner2
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Emily May Adams1
Father: Francis George Gardiner (1867?-1937?)
Mother: Emily Dersley (1869-1915?)
Occupation agricultural labourer3
Birth 25 March 1900 Ipswich, Suffolk, England2,3,4,5
Census 5 April 1901 (age 1) 23 Albion Place, Ipswich, Suffolk, England4
daughter living with her parents and three siblings, born in Ipswich Suffolk
Census 2 April 1911 (age 11) 23 Albion Place, Ipswich, Suffolk, England5
daughter living in five rooms with her parents and four siblings (W Charles crossed out), born in Ipswich Suffolk
Census 29 September 1939 (age 39) 8 Halton Crescent, Ipswich, Suffolk, England3
a married agricultural worker living with son George and an unknown number of closed recprds, born on 25th March 1900
Death Q4 1962 (age 62) Samford "Registration District", Suffolk, England6

Child 1: Ruby Emily May Adams

Name: Ruby Emily May Adams7,8
Sex: Female
Birth Q1 1921 Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England7
Death Q2 1921 (age 0) Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England8

Child 2: George Albert C Adams

Name: George Albert C Adams9
Sex: Male
Occupation welder3
Birth 5 January 1924 Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England3,9,10
Census 29 September 1939 (age 15) 8 Halton Crescent, Ipswich, Suffolk, England3
an unmarried electric welder livng with his mother and an unknown number of closed records, born on 5th January 1924
Death Q4 1987 (age 63) Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England10

Note on Husband: George Adams

unsure about George's birth and death details as there are a number of possibilities, need more information

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Ipswich 1920 quarter:3 volume:4a page:2909.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1900 quarter:2 volume:4a page:993.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Dersley
3"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6634D page:10 line:35 letter code:
4"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1777 piece:91 page:20.
5"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10827 class:RG78 piece:585 registration district:213 sub-district:2 enumeration district:2 schedule:115.
6"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Samford 1962 quarter:4 volume:4b page:1008.
7"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1921 quarter:1 volume:4a page:1900.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Gardiner
8"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1921 quarter:2 volume:4a page:890.
Text From Source: aged 0
9"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1924 quarter:1 volume:4a page:1696.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Gardiner
10"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1987 quarter:4 register:1287 volume:10 page:2822.
Text From Source: born 5th January 1924