See also

Family of Ronald Playfair St. Vincent Bernard and Kathleen Mary Cleland

Husband: Ronald Playfair St. Vincent Bernard (1888-1943)
Wife: Kathleen Mary Cleland (1899-1922)
Marriage 24 November 1921 Karachi, India1,2
Ronald a captain Indian Army 2/6 Gurkha Rifles, both single and of Karachi, groom's father Francis Gumm Bernard, bride's father John Henry Cleland, married by licence and witnessed by A B Rombulow Pearce, Frank Elmore and Margaret A Elmore

Husband: Ronald Playfair St. Vincent Bernard

Name: Ronald Playfair St. Vincent Bernard1,2,3,4
Sex: Male
Name Prefix: Colonel
Name Suffix: DSO, MC
Father: Francis Gumm Bernard ( - )
Mother: Edith Frances Edwards (1855?- )
Occupation army officer then Intelligence Director for the Air Ministry2,5
service number 120524, living in Wolverhampton and born in Malaya
Birth 25 April 1888 Singapore1,2,3,5
Census 31 March 1901 (age 12) 7 Kimbolton Road, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England3
son attending school and living with his mother, sister Dorothy, nephew Kenneth Playfair and two servants, born in Singapore
Census 29 September 1939 (age 51) Puckrup Hall, Twyning, Gloucestershire, England5
married Intelligence Director for the Air Ministry home on 24 hours leave living with his in-laws, a sister-in-law, his wife, a closed record and five servants, born on 25th April 1888
Death 25 January 1943 (age 54) Bilston "Registration District", Staffordshire, England4,6

Wife: Kathleen Mary Cleland

Name: Kathleen Mary Cleland1,2,7
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Kathleen May Bernard1,2
Father: -
Mother: -
Cause of Death: of pernicious vomiting of pregnancy
Birth May 1899 Kew, Surrey, England2,7,8,9
Census 31 March 1901 (age 1) 2 Mortlake Road, Kew, Surrey, England8
daughter living with her parents, two brothers and two servants, born in Kew Surrey
Census 2 April 1911 (age 11) Sousfield House, 5 Eversfield Road, Richmond, Surrey, England9
daughter living in fourteen rooms with her father, a sister, a governess and two servants, born in Kew Surrey
Death 4 May 1922 (age 23) Quetta, Balochistan, India10,11
Cause: of pernicious vomiting of pregnancy
wife of Captain R Bernard 6th Gurka Rifles
Burial 5 May 1922 Quetta, Balochistan, India10
Probate 8 June 1922 Quetta, Balochistan, India11
wife of Captain Bernard, estate of £2500 (~£80,000 in 2017) to Captain R Bernard 2/6th Gurka Rifles

Sources

1"Robert J "Bob" Briscoe personal communication". email dated 27th October 2018.
filed under Rose Edwards #6053
2"FindmyPast British India Office Ecclesiastical Returns - Marriages Transcription" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Karachi ref:N-3-126 folio:273.
3"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1488 folio:110 page:9.
4"FindMyPast Army Roll of Honour 1939-1945 Transcription" (on-line at www.findmypast .co uk).
5"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:5088D page:7 line:31 letter code:ODBH.
6"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bilston 1943 quarter:1 volume:6b page:524.
Text From Source: aged 54
7"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Richmond Surrey 1899 quarter:2 volume:2a page:437.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Haxworth
8"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:677 folio:119 page:12.
9"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece3594 class:RG78 piece:135 registration district:41 sub-district:1 enumeration district:14 schedule:34.
10"FindMyPast British India Office Ecclesiastical Returns - Deaths & Burials" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Quetta ref:N-1-461 page:338.
11"FindMyPast British India Office Wills & Probate" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Quetta ref:L-AG-34-31-16 page:262.