See also

Family of John Frederick Barber and Ella Gladys Gray

Husband: John Frederick Barber (1906-1978)
Wife: Ella Gladys Gray (1913-1994)
Marriage Q3 1936 Hartismere "Registration District", Suffolk, England1

Husband: John Frederick Barber

Name: John Frederick Barber2,3,4
Sex: Male
Nickname: Johnny
Father: John Frederick Barber (1871?- )
Mother: Caroline Amelia Edwards (1872?- )
Occupation horseman5
Birth 16 December 1906 Brundish, Suffolk, England2,3,4,5
Census 2 April 1911 (age 4) Albany Cottage, Chapel Road, Stradbroke, Suffolk, England2
son as Johnny Barber attending school and living in four rooms with his parents and five siblings, born in Brundish
Census 29 September 1939 (age 32) The Street, Tivetshall St. Mary, Norfolk, England5
a married horseman living with his wife, born on 16th December 1906
Death Q2 1978 (age 71) Depwade "Registration District", Norfolk, England4

Wife: Ella Gladys Gray

Name: Ella Gladys Gray1,6
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Ella G Barber1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 19 June 1913 Depwade "Registration District", Norfolk, England5,6,7
Census 29 September 1939 (age 26) The Street, Tivetshall St. Mary, Norfolk, England5
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband, born on 19th June 1913
Death March 1994 (age 80) Norwich "Registration District", Norfolk, England7

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Hartismere 1936 quarter:3 volume:4a page:3441.
2"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10737 class:RG78 piece:579 registration district:210 sub-district:3 enumeration district:11 schedule:147.
3"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hoxne 1907 quarter:1 volume:4a page:988.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Edwards
4"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Depwade 1978 quarter:2 volume:10 page:969.
Text From Source: born 16th December 1906
5"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6542A page:9 line:10 letter code:TREH.
6"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Depwade 1913 quarter:3 volume:4b page:386.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Gipson
7"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Norwich 1994 quarter:1 district:6391D register:D8B entry:109 date:0394.
Text From Source: born 19th June 1913