See also

Family of William Ernest Tungate and Ellen Maud Barber

Husband: William Ernest Tungate (1899-1984)
Wife: Ellen Maud Barber (1900-1982)
Marriage Q4 1927 Depwade "Registration District", Norfolk, England1

Husband: William Ernest Tungate

Name: William Ernest Tungate1,2,3,4
Sex: Male
Nickname: Willie
Alt. Name: Ernest William Tungate5
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation horseman6
Birth 12 November 1899 Tivetshall St. Margaret, Norfolk, England2,3,4,5,7
Census 31 March 1901 (age 1) Seamer Green, Pulham St. Mary, Norfolk, England5
grandson as Ernest W Tungate living in four rooms with his grandparents,, two uncles, two aunts and two cousins/siblings, born in Tivetshall St. Margaret
Census 2 April 1911 (age 12) Seamer Green, Pulham St. Mary, Norfolk, England3
son as Willie Ernest Tungate attending school and living in five rooms with his father and seven siblings, born in Tivetshall Norfolk
Census 29 September 1939 (age 39) Rectory Road, Tivetshall St. Mary, Norfolk, England6
a married horseman on a farm living with his wife and a closed record, born on 12th November 1899
Death Q3 1984 (age 84) Norwich "Registration District", Norfolk, England4

Wife: Ellen Maud Barber

Name: Ellen Maud Barber8,9,10,11
Sex: Female
Nickname: Nellie
Alt. Name: Ellen Maud Tungate1
Father: John Frederick Barber (1871?- )
Mother: Caroline Amelia Edwards (1872?- )
Birth 5 August 1900 Laxfield, Suffolk, England6,8,9,10,11,12,13
Baptism 26 August 1900 (age 0) All Saints Church, Church Walk, Laxfield, Suffolk, England10
daughter of John Frederick Barber (labourer) and Caroline Amelia of Laxfield, born 5th August 1900
Census 31 March 1901 (age 7 mns) Laxfield, Suffolk, England12
daughter living with her parents and three siblings, born in Laxfield Suffolk
Census 2 April 1911 (age 11) Albany Cottage, Chapel Road, Stradbroke, Suffolk, England11
daughter as Nellie attending school and living in four rooms with her parents and five siblings, born in Laxfield
Census 29 September 1939 (age 39) Rectory Road, Tivetshall St. Mary, Norfolk, England6
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband and a closed record, born on 5th August 1899 (actually 5th August 1900)
Death Q4 1982 (age 82) Norwich "Registration District", Norfolk, England13

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Depwade 1927 quarter:4 volume:4b page:671.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Depwade 1899 quarter:4 volume:4b page:222.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Beales
3"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:11434 class:RG78 piece:623 registration district:230 sub-district:1 enumeration district:9 schedule:94.
4"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Norwich 1984 quarter:3 register:784 volume:10 page:1596.
Text From Source: born 15th November 1899 (1939 census says 12th November 1899)
5"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1860 folio:131 page:1.
6"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6542A page:11 line:8 letter code:TREH.
7"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6542A page:11 line:8 etter code:
8"Colin Edwards - Suffolk Edwards Database".
9"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hoxne 1900 quarter:3 volume:4a page:940.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Edwards
10"Suffolk Family History Society - Hoxne Baptisms 1813-1905" (2010 SFK-BPI-12/P1 own copy). Laxfield All Saints entry:72.
Text From Source: born 5th August 1900
11"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10737 class:RG78 piece:579 registration district:210 sub-district:3 enumeration district:11 schedule:147.
12"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1767 folio:88 page:25.
13"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Norwich 1982 quarter:4 volume:10 page:1726.
Text From Source: born 5th August 1900