See also

Family of James William Frederick Oakley and Peggy Edith Bale

Husband: James William Frederick Oakley (1924-1989)
Wife: Peggy Edith Bale (1925-1979)
Marriage Q3 1941 Ilford "Registration District", Essex, England1

Husband: James William Frederick Oakley

Name: James William Frederick Oakley2,3
Sex: Male
Father: James Thomas Oakley (1900-1961)
Mother: Mary Ann Esther Linsell (1902-1994)
Occupation shop assistant3
Birth 28 November 1924 Romford "Registration District", Essex, England2,3,4
Census 29 September 1939 (age 14) 3 Stonard Road, Becontree, Essex, England3
an unmarried fish shop assistant living with his parents, brother Arthur, three closed records (presumably sisters Gwendoline and Doreen and an unknown person), born on 28th November 1924
Death Q2 1989 (age 64) Havering "Registration District", Greater London, England4

Wife: Peggy Edith Bale

Name: Peggy Edith Bale1,5
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Peggy E Oakley1,6
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 27 January 1925 St. Pancras "Registration District", London, England5,6
Death Q2 1979 (age 54) Barking "Registration District", Greater London, England6

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Ilford 1941 quarter:3 volume:4a page:1437.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Romford 1925 quarter:1 volume:4a page:918.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Linsell
3"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1053A page:19 line:15 letter code:CCCR.
4"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Havering 1989 quarter:2 register:689 volume:13 page:105.
Text From Source: born 28th November 1924
5"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). St. Pancras 1925 quarter:1 volume:1b page:195.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Muncey
6"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Barking 1979 quarter:2 volume:11 page:38.
Text From Source: born 27th January 1925