See also

Family of Leslie William Blake and Ivy Josephine Bouchard

Husband: Leslie William Blake (1908-1985)
Wife: Ivy Josephine Bouchard (1907-1999)
Children: John L Blake (1936-1961)
Marriage Q1 1935 Finsbury "Registration District", London, England1
son living with his parents and a brother, born in Clerkenwell London

Husband: Leslie William Blake

Name: Leslie William Blake1,2,3,4
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation clerk3
Birth 2 February 1908 Clerkenwell, London, England3,4
Census 2 April 1911 (age 3) 93 Compton Buildings, Goswell Road, Islington, Middlesex, England5
Census 29 September 1939 (age 31) 33 Salisbury Road, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, England3
a married bacon importers clerk living with his wife and son John, born on 2nd February 1908
Death Q2 1985 (age 77) Hatfield "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England4

Wife: Ivy Josephine Bouchard

Name: Ivy Josephine Bouchard6
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Ivy Josephine Blake1,7
Father: Louis Bouchard (1869?- )
Mother: Maud Langford (1874?- )
Birth 27 December 1907 Turnham Green, Chiswick, Middlesex, England3,6,7,8
Census 2 April 1911 (age 5) 10 Seymour Road, Acton, Middlesex, England8
daughter living in three rooms with her parents and three sisters, born in Turnham Green Chiswick
Census 29 September 1939 (age 31) 33 Salisbury Road, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, England3
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband and son John, born on 27th December 1907
Death February 1999 (age 91) Hatfield "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England7

Child 1: John L Blake

Name: John L Blake3,9
Sex: Male
Birth 8 May 1936 St. Pancras "Registration District", London, England3,9
Census 29 September 1939 (age 3) 33 Salisbury Road, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, England3
under school age and living with his parents, born on 8th May 1936
Death Q1 1961 (age 24) Hatfield "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England10

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Finsbury 1935 quarter:1 volume:1b page:767.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Holborn 1908 quarter:1 volume:1 page:615.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Glasgow
3"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1648D page:19 line:9 letter code:DEZM.
4"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hatfield 1985 quarter:2 register:485 volume:10 page:292.
Text From Source: born 2nd February 1908
5"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece1246 class:RG78 piece:42 registration district:14 sub-district:2 enumeration district:31 schedule:170.
6"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Brentford 1908 quarter:1 volume:3a page:179.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Langford
7"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hatfield 1999 quarter:1 district:5321A register:A34C entry:60 date:0299.
Text From Source: born 27th December 1907
8"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece6972 class:RG78 piece:345 registration district:128 sub-district:6 enumeration district:21 schedule:277.
9"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). St. Pancras 1936 quarter:2 volume:1b page:152.
10"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hatfield 1961 quarter:1 volume:4b page:49.
Text From Source: aged 24