See also

Family of Alfred James Robert Blundell and Dorothy Emily Goldsmith

Husband: Alfred James Robert Blundell (1901- )
Wife: Dorothy Emily Goldsmith (1899- )
Marriage Q4 1923 West Ham "Registration District", Essex, England1

Husband: Alfred James Robert Blundell

Name: Alfred James Robert Blundell1,2
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation flour mill operative3
Birth 8 October 1901 West Ham "Registration District", Essex, England2,3
Census 29 September 1939 (age 37) 108 Mayesbrook Road, Goodmayes, Ilford, Essex, England3
a married flour mill machine operative living with his wife and two closed records, born on 8th October 1901

Wife: Dorothy Emily Goldsmith

Name: Dorothy Emily Goldsmith4
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Dorothy Emily Blundell1
Father: Herbert William Goldsmith (1873?-1955?)
Mother: Margaret Overett Burrows (1879?-1906?)
Birth Q3 1899 Woodbridge, Suffolk, England3,4,5,6
1939 census has date of birth as 7th April 1902
Census 31 March 1901 (age 1) Theatre Street, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England5
daughter living in four rooms with her parents and three siblings, born in Woodbridge Suffolk
Census 2 April 1911 (age 12) 4 Waghorn Road, Upton Park, West Ham, Essex, England6
niece living in five rooms with Ralph Head and family, born in Woodbridge Suffolk
Census 29 September 1939 (age 39-40) 108 Mayesbrook Road, Goodmayes, Ilford, Essex, England3
a married housewife living with her husband and two closed records, born on 7th April 1902

Note on Wife: Dorothy Emily Goldsmith

birth date in 1939 census of 7th April 1902 causes a concen about this

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). West Ham 1923 quarter:4 volume:4a page:395.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). West Ham 1901 quarter:4 volume:4a page:170.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Smith
3"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1094A page:19 line:21 letter code:CCUA.
4"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Woodbridge 1899 quarter:3 volume:4a page:985.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Overett
5"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1786 folio:37 page:4.
6"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece9438 class:RG78 piece:507A registration district:188 sub-district:3 enumeration district:28 schedule:269.