See also

Family of Ronald Playfair St. Vincent Bernard and Katharine Etheldreda Wigan

Husband: Ronald Playfair St. Vincent Bernard (1888-1943)
Wife: Katharine Etheldreda Wigan (1896-1978)
Marriage Q3 1923 Tewkesbury "Registration District", Gloucestershire, England

Husband: Ronald Playfair St. Vincent Bernard

Name: Ronald Playfair St. Vincent Bernard1,2,3,4
Sex: Male
Name Prefix: Colonel
Name Suffix: DSO, MC
Father: Francis Gumm Bernard ( - )
Mother: Edith Frances Edwards (1855?- )
Occupation army officer then Intelligence Director for the Air Ministry3,5
service number 120524, living in Wolverhampton and born in Malaya
Birth 25 April 1888 Singapore1,2,3,5
Census 31 March 1901 (age 12) 7 Kimbolton Road, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England2
son attending school and living with his mother, sister Dorothy, nephew Kenneth Playfair and two servants, born in Singapore
Census 29 September 1939 (age 51) Puckrup Hall, Twyning, Gloucestershire, England5
married Intelligence Director for the Air Ministry home on 24 hours leave living with his in-laws, a sister-in-law, his wife, a closed record and five servants, born on 25th April 1888
Death 25 January 1943 (age 54) Bilston "Registration District", Staffordshire, England4,6

Wife: Katharine Etheldreda Wigan

Name: Katharine Etheldreda Wigan7,8
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Katharine E Bernard8,9
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 16 April 1896 Yateley, Hampshire, England5,7,9,10,11
Census 31 March 1901 (age 3) Puckrup Hall, Twyning, Gloucestershire, England10
daughter living with her parents, a brother, a sister and nine servants, born in Yateley Hampshire
Census 2 April 1911 (age 14) 11 Filey Road, Scarborough, North Riding of Yorkshire, England11
attending school and living in fourteen rooms with Dora Emily Hutchings, five others and two servants, born in Yateley Hampshire
Miscellaneous between 30 June 1917 and 19 March 191912
was a nurse from Puckrup Hall Tewksbury serving in military hospitals in France. She was awarded a Red Stripe on 23rd September 1919
Census 29 September 1939 (age 43) Puckrup Hall, Twyning, Gloucestershire, England5
a married housewife living with her parents, a sister, her husband, a closed record and five servants, born on 16th April 1896
Death Q3 1978 (age 82) Shrewsbury "Registration District", Shropshire, England9

Sources

1"Robert J "Bob" Briscoe personal communication". email dated 27th October 2018.
filed under Rose Edwards #6053
2"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1488 folio:110 page:9.
3"FindmyPast British India Office Ecclesiastical Returns - Marriages Transcription" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Karachi ref:N-3-126 folio:273.
4"FindMyPast Army Roll of Honour 1939-1945 Transcription" (on-line at www.findmypast .co uk).
5"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:5088D page:7 line:31 letter code:ODBH.
6"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bilston 1943 quarter:1 volume:6b page:524.
Text From Source: aged 54
7"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hartley Wintney 1896 quarter:2 volume:2c page:185.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Henslowe
8"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Tewksbury 1923 quarter:3 volume:6a page:1114.
9"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Shrewsbury 1978 quarter:3 volume:30 page:302.
Text From Source: born 16th April 1896
10"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:2468 folio:22 page:11.
11"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece28944 class:RG78 piece:1666 registration district:527 sub-district:2 enumeration district:20 schedule:124.
12"FindMyPast British Army, British Red Cross Society Volunteers 1914-1918" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk).