See also

Family of Norman Frederick Higgs and Grace Dorothy Bouchard

Husband: Norman Frederick Higgs (1904-1981)
Wife: Grace Dorothy Bouchard (1896-2003)
Children: Audrey Grace Higgs (1931- )
Marriage 6 July 1929 Camberwell "Registration District", London, England1,2
Norman a commercial clerk of 160 New Church Road, Grace a dressmaker of 103 Wells Street, both single, groom's father Harry Higgs a deceased works manager, bride's father Alfred Bouchard a deceased salesman, married by banns and witnessed by Herbert James Higgs and Charles Bouchard

Husband: Norman Frederick Higgs

Name: Norman Frederick Higgs1,2,3,4
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation commercial clerk / accounts clerk2,5
Birth 11 April 1904 Camberwell, London, England2,3,4,5,6
Census 2 April 1911 (age 6) 13 Herring Street, Camberwell, London, England6
son attending school and living in seven rooms with his parents, six sisters and four brothers, born in Camberwell London
Census 29 September 1939 (age 35) West Lynne, West Hill Road, Bournemouth, Hampshire, England5
a married oil company accounts clerk living with eighteen others, born on 11th April 1904
Death Q4 1981 (age 77) Bromley "Registration District", Greater London, England4

Wife: Grace Dorothy Bouchard

Name: Grace Dorothy Bouchard2,7
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Grace Dorothy Higgs1,2,8
Father: Alfred Bouchard (1865?- )
Mother: Alice Smith (1866- )
Occupation blouse machinist then a dressmaker2,9
Birth 31 October 1896 Walthamstow, Essex, England7,8,9,10,11
Census 31 March 1901 (age 4) 224 High Street, Walthamstow, Essex, England10
daughter living with her parents and two sisters, born in Walthamstow
Census 2 April 1911 (age 14) 224 High Street, Walthamstow, Essex, England9
daughter working as a blouse machinist and living in six rooms with her parents and two sisters, born in Walthamstow Essex
Census 29 September 1939 (age 42) 24 Altyre Close, Beckenham, Kent, England11
married and doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her daughter Audrey, her mother and her sister Hilda, born on 31st October 1896
Death April 2003 (age 106) Croydon "Registration District", Greater London, England8

Child 1: Audrey Grace Higgs

Name: Audrey Grace Higgs11
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Audrey Grace Davis12
Spouse: Arthur F Davis ( - )
Birth 26 October 193111
Census 29 September 1939 (age 7) 24 Altyre Close, Beckenham, Kent, England11
attending school and living with her mother, a grandmother and aunt Hilda, born on 26th October 1931. Married a Davis at a later date

Note on Child 1: Audrey Grace Higgs

assumed that Audrey has died as 1939 register record is open

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Camberwell 1929 quarter:3 volume:1d page:1881.
2"Ancestry London, England, Church of England Marriages and Banns, 1754-1932" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). Southwark St. George Camberwell marriages 1926-1931 page:161 entry:322.
3"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Camberwell 1904 quarter:2 volume:1d page:975.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Dye
4"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bromley 1981 quarter:4 volume:11 page:921.
Text From Source: born 11th April 1904
5"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:2235C page:21 line:9 letter code:EANC.
6"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:2531 class:RG78 piece:85 registration district:27 sub-district:4 enumeration district:12 schedule:198.
7"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). West Ham 1896 quarter:4 volume:4a page:379.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Smith
8"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Croydon 2003 quarter:2 district:2251A register:A65B entry:216 date:0403.
Text From Source: born 31st October 1896
9"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:9693 class:RG78 piece:514A registration district:188 sub-district:10 enumeration district:19 schedule:259.
10"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1625 folio:135 page:8.
11"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1217D page:3 line:10 letter code:CJBA.
12"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Croydon 1953 quarter:2 volume:5g page:99.