See also

Family of John Alexander and Kate Elizabeth Alice Graystone

Husband: John Alexander (1890-1963)
Wife: Kate Elizabeth Alice Graystone (1899-1959)
Children: Mary Caroline Alexander (1917- )
Jean P Alexander (1927-2005)
Marriage Q1 1917 West Ham "Registration District", Essex, England1

Husband: John Alexander

Name: John Alexander1,2,3
Sex: Male
Nickname: Jack
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation soldier then a railway checker4,5
Birth 27 December 1890 East Ham, Essex, England2,3,4,5,6
1939 census says born 27th December 1891, birth and death indexes say 1890
Census 5 April 1891 (age 3 mns) 3 Fairview, Barking Road, East Ham, Essex, England6
son living in three rooms with his parents, four brothers and three sisters, born in East Ham Suffolk (should be Essex)
Census 31 March 1901 (age 10) 64 Kelly Road, East Ham, Essex, England3
son living with his widowed mother, three brothers and two boarders, born in East Ham Essex
Census 2 April 1911 (age 20) Quetta, Balochistan, India4
an umarried private in the 1st Battalion Essex Regiment, born in East Ham Essex
Census 29 September 1939 (age 48) 18 Clarkes Road, Dovercourt, Essex, England5
a married checker for the L.N.E.R. living with his wife, daughter Mary, a closed record (presumably daughter Jean) and his father-in-law, born on 27th December 1891
Death Q2 1963 (age 72) Colchester "Registration District", Essex, England7

Wife: Kate Elizabeth Alice Graystone

Name: Kate Elizabeth Alice Graystone8,9
Sex: Female
Father: Oliver Henry Graystone (1864- )
Mother: Anna Caroline Fisher (1865?- )
Birth 16 January 1899 Harwich, Essex, England5,8,9,10,11
1939 census says born 16th January 1897
Census 31 March 1901 (age 2) MacDonoough Cottages, Station Road, Harwich, Essex, England10
daughter living in four rooms with her parents, three brothers and a sister, born in Harwich Essex
Census 2 April 1911 (age 12) 5 Talbot Road, Harwich, Essex, England11
daughter attending school and living in six rooms with her parents and five siblings, born in Harwich Essex
Census 29 September 1939 (age 40) 18 Clarkes Road, Dovercourt, Essex, England5
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband, daughter Mary, a closed record (presumably daughter Jean) and his father-in-law, born on 16th January 1897
Death Q2 1959 (age 60) Colchester "Registration District", Essex, England12

Child 1: Mary Caroline Alexander

Name: Mary Caroline Alexander13
Sex: Female
Spouse: Paul Sivak (1921-1999)
Occupation shop assistant5
Birth 17 November 1917 Tendring "Registration District", Essex, England5,13
Census 29 September 1939 (age 21) 18 Clarkes Road, Dovercourt, Essex, England5
an unmarried fish and chip shop assistant living with her parents, a closed record (presumably sister Jean) and her grandfather, born on 7th November 1917

Child 2: Jean P Alexander

Name: Jean P Alexander14
Sex: Female
Spouse: Corbett Smith (1922-1996)
Birth 4 December 1927 Tendring "Registration District", Essex, England14,15
Death April 2005 (age 77) Colchester "Registration District", Essex, England15

Note on Child 1: Mary Caroline Alexander

note that 1939 census doesn't indicate that Mary married, cannot find a death record but she is presumed to have died as 1939 census record is open

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). West Ham 1917 quarter:1 volume:4a page:431.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). West Ham 1891 quarter:1 volume:4a page:221.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Clover
3"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1605 folio:27 page:46.
4"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:34978 registration district:641 sub-district:3 enumeration district:23 schedule:9999.
5"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1515G page:11 line:1 letter code:DBZJ.
6"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class: RG12 piece:1341 folio:39 page:31.
7"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Colchester 1963 quarter:2 volume:4a page:512.
Text From Source: aged 72
8"Adams/Wilkinson Family Tree" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). Ancestry.com.
9"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Tendring 1899 quarter:1 volume:4a page:695.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Fisher
10"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1699 folio:49 page:27.
11"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10250 class:RG78 piece:540 registration district197 sub-district:3 enumeration district:4 schedule:314.
12"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Colchester 1959 quarter:2 volume:4a page:490.
Text From Source: aged 60
13"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Tendring 1917 quarter:4 volume:4a page:1034.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Graystone
14"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Tendring 1927 quarter:4 volume:4a page:1143.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Graystone
15"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Colchester 2005 quarter:2 district:4691B register:B90C entry:290 date:0405.
Text From Source: born 4th December 1927
assumed to be correct