See also

Family of Ernest John Oakley and Violet Annie Bishop

Husband: Ernest John Oakley (1911-1968)
Wife: Violet Annie Bishop (1909-1990)
Marriage Q4 1933 Barnet "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England1

Husband: Ernest John Oakley

Name: Ernest John Oakley2
Sex: Male
Father: William Oakley (1866- )
Mother: Susan Hobbs (1869?- )
Occupation bakelite moulder3
Birth 29 October 1911 St. Albans "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England2,3
Census 29 September 1939 (age 27) 142 Dellfield, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England3
a married bakelite moulder living with his wife and two closed records, born on 29th October 1911
Death Q4 1968 (age 56) St. Albans "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England4

Wife: Violet Annie Bishop

Name: Violet Annie Bishop1,5
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Violet Annie Oakley1,6
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 24 May 1909 Southwark, London, England3,5,6,7
Census 2 April 1911 (age 2) 1 Ackworth Street, Old Kent Road, Southwark, London, England7
daughter living in three rooms with her mother, a brother and an uncle, born in Southwark London
Census 29 September 1939 (age 30) 142 Dellfield, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England3
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband and two closed records, born on 24th May 1909
Death February 1990 (age 80) St. Albans "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England6

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Barnet 1933 quarter:4 volume:3a page:1303.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). St. Albans 1911 quarter:4 volume:3a page:1522.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Hobbs
3"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1629I page:26 line:5 letter code:DEQB.
4"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). St. Albans 1968 quarter:4 volume:4b page:238.
Text From Source: aged 56
5"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Southwark 1909 quarter:3 volume:1d page:59.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Eames
6"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). St. Albans 1990 quarter:1 register:290 volume:10 page:714.
Text From Source: born 24th May 1909
7"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:1767 class:RG78 piece:62 registration district:23 sub-district:2 enumeration district:5 schedule:237.