See also

Family of Thomas Lionel Overett and Ethel N Williams

Husband: Thomas Lionel Overett (1897-1958)
Wife: Ethel N Williams (1890- )
Children: Alfred Thomas Overett (1926-1978)
Marriage Q2 1925 Romford "Registration District", Essex, England1

Husband: Thomas Lionel Overett

Name: Thomas Lionel Overett2,3
Sex: Male
Father: Harry Overett (1855- )
Mother: Mary Ann Pulham (1863?-1930)
Occupation part-time errand boy then a builder's labourer4,5
Birth 28 April 1897 Woodbridge, Suffolk, England2,3,4,5,6
1939 census has born on 26th April 1897
Baptism 4 July 1897 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Church Street, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England3
son of Henry Overett (labourer) and Mary Ann of Brewers Lane Woodbridge
Census 31 March 1901 (age 4) Brewers Lane, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England6
son living with his parents and eight siblings, born in Woodbridge Suffolk
Census 2 April 1911 (age 13) Brewers Lane, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England4
an unmarried son working as an errand lad (part-time for a printer) and living in five rooms with his parents and six siblings, born in Woodbridge
Census 29 September 1939 (age 42) 3 Earlham Grove, Forest Gate, Essex, England5
a married builders labourer living with his wife, a closed record, son Alfred and two step-daughters Elsie V and Iris E Barnard, born on 26th April 1897
Death Q4 1958 (age 63) Essex "South Western Registration District", Essex, England7

Wife: Ethel N Williams

Name: Ethel N Williams
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Ethel N Barnard1
Alt. Name: Ethel N Overett1
Alt. Name: May Ethel Overett5
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation theatre cleaner5
Birth 7 May 18905
Census 29 September 1939 (age 49) 3 Earlham Grove, Forest Gate, Essex, England5
a married theatre cleaner living with her husband, a closed record, son Alfred and two daughters Elsie V and Iris E Barnard, born on 7th May 1890

Child 1: Alfred Thomas Overett

Name: Alfred Thomas Overett8,9
Sex: Male
Birth 12 June 1926 Romford "Registration District", Essex, England5,8,9
Census 29 September 1939 (age 13) 3 Earlham Grove, Forest Gate, Essex, England5
attending school and living with his parents, a closed record, and two step-sisters Elsie V and Iris E Barnard, born on 12th June 1926
Death Q1 1978 (age 51) Newham "Registration District", Greater London, England9

Note on Wife: Ethel N Williams

previously married to a Barnard had twins Iris E and Elsie V born in 1919. Unsure where Ethel was born and when she died

Note on Child 1: Alfred Thomas Overett

it appears that Thomas never married

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Romford 1925 quarter:2 volume:4a page:1172.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Woodbridge 1897 quarter:2 volume:4a page:940.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Pulbam
3"Suffolk Family History Society Carlford and Wilford Baptisms 1813-1900" (2012 SFK-BPI-14/P1 own copy). Woodbridge St. Mary baptisms entry:2516.
Text From Source: born 28th April 1897
4"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10899 class:RG78 piece:588 registration district:214 sub-district:3 enumeration district:13 schedule:19.
5"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1027B page:2 line:9 letter code:CBJG.
6"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1786 folio:12 page:15.
7"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Essex South Western 1958 quarter:4 volume:5a page:213.
Text From Source: aged 63
8"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Romford 1926 quarter:3 volume:4a page:778.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Williams
9"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Newham 1978 quarter:1 volume:15 page:2188.
Text From Source: born 12th June 1926