See also

Family of George James Morris and Alice Edwards

Husband: George James Morris (1885-1956)
Wife: Alice Edwards (1900-1980)
Marriage Q2 1941 Southwark "Registration District", London, England1

Husband: George James Morris

Name: George James Morris1,2,3
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation general labourer4
Birth 27 October 1885 Westminster "Registration District", Middlesex, England2,4
Census 29 September 1939 (age 53) 15 Colombo Street, Southwark, London, England4
an unmarried general labourer living with his future in-laws, future wife Alice Adams, and next door to his future sister-in-law Annie and her family, born on 27th October 1885
Death Q4 1956 (age 71) Lambeth "Registration District", London, England3

Wife: Alice Edwards

Name: Alice Edwards5,6
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Alice Adams7
Alt. Name: Alice Morris1
Father: William Edwards (1865- )
Mother: Louisa McIntyre (1863- )
Occupation book binder and examminer4
Birth 26 August 1900 Southwark, London, England5,6,8,9,10
1939 register and death index says born 26th August 1899
Census 31 March 1901 (age 1) 5 Boddys Bridge, Christchurch, Southwark, London, England9
daughter living in two rooms with her parents, a brother and two sisters, born in Southwark
Census 29 September 1939 (age 39) 15 Colombo Street, Southwark, London, England4
a widowed bookbinder and examminer living with her parents, future husband George Morris, and next door to her sister Annie and her family, born on 26th August 1899 (actually 1900). Married a Morris at a later date
Death Q3 1980 (age 79-80) Lambeth "Registration District", Greater London, England10

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Southwark 1941 quarter:2 volume:1d page:125.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Westminster 1885 quarter:4 volume:1a page:516.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Butler
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Lambeth 1956 quarter:4 volume:5c page:1093.
Text From Source: aged 71
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:0509B page:10 line:18 letter code:AUAB.
5"Terri Richardson personal communication". email.
6"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). St. Saviour Southwark 1900 quarter:4 volume:1d page:1.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name McIntyre
7"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Southwark 1923 quarter:1 volume:1d page:145.
8"Colin Edwards - Suffolk Edwards Database".
9"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:359 folio:28 page:47.
10"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Lambeth 1980 quarter:3 volume:14 page:83.
Text From Source: born 26th August 1899