Family of Joseph Bowtell and Sarah Millar

Husband: Joseph Bowtell (1705?- )
Wife: Sarah Millar (b.1705?, bur.1802)
Children: Sarah Bowtell (bap.1734)
Susan Bowtell (1736?- )
Ellen Bowtell (1737?- )
Esther Bowtle (1741?- )
Sarah Bowtel (1743?- )
Mary Bowtell (bap.1747)
Martha Bowtell (1753?- )
Marriage 1 November 1732 All Saints, Ashdon, Essex, England1
witnessed by John David Killpack

Husband: Joseph Bowtell

Name: Joseph Bowtell
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Joseph Bowtle1,2
Alt. Name: Joseph Bowtel1,3
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1705 (estimated)

Wife: Sarah Millar

Name: Sarah Millar1
Sex: Female
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1705 (approx.)
Burial 26 January 1802 All Saints, Ashdon, Essex, England1
aged 97 years.

Child 1: Sarah Bowtell

Name: Sarah Bowtell
Sex: Female
Baptism 16 March 1734 All Saints, Ashdon, Essex, England1

Child 2: Susan Bowtell

Name: Susan Bowtell4
Sex: Female
Birth 1735/36 (approx.)4
Baptism 23 February 1735/36 (age 0) All Saints, Ashdon, Essex, England1,4
daughter of Joseph and Sarah Bowtell

Child 3: Ellen Bowtell

Name: Ellen Bowtell5
Sex: Female
Birth 1737 (approx.)5
Baptism 22 January 1737/38 (age 0-1) All Saints, Ashdon, Essex, England1,5
daughter of Joseph and Sarah Bowtell

Child 4: Esther Bowtle

Name: Esther Bowtle2
Sex: Female
Spouse: James Smith (1744?- )
Birth 1740/41 (approx.)2
Baptism 1 April 1741 (age 0) All Saints, Ashdon, Essex, England1,2
daughter of Joseph and Sarah Bowtle
Banns 28 July 1765 (age 23-24) All Saints, Ashdon, Essex, England1
Also on 14/7 & 21/7/1765.

Child 5: Sarah Bowtel

Name: Sarah Bowtel3
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Sarah Bowtell
Birth 1743 (approx.)3
Baptism 16 January 1743/44 (age 0-1) All Saints, Ashdon, Essex, England1,3
daughter of Joseph and Sarah Bowtel

Child 6: Mary Bowtell

Name: Mary Bowtell
Sex: Female
Baptism 8 February 1747 All Saints, Ashdon, Essex, England1

Child 7: Martha Bowtell

Name: Martha Bowtell
Sex: Female
Spouse: Francis Patience (1750?- )
Birth 1753 (approx.)6
Baptism 26 August 1753 (age 0) All Saints, Ashdon, Essex, England1,6
son (corrrect) of Joseph and Sarah Bowtell.

Sources

1"L.D.S. Church, Lowestoft-Church Register".
2"Seax - Essex Record Office Parish Records" (on-line at www.essexcc.gov.uk). Ashdon All Saints baptisms, marriages and burials 1696-1755 ref:D/P 18/1/5 image:37.
3"Seax - Essex Record Office Parish Records" (on-line at www.essexcc.gov.uk). Ashdon All Saints baptisms, marriages and burials 1696-1755 ref:D/P 18/1/5 image:38.
4"Seax - Essex Record Office Parish Records" (on-line at www.essexcc.gov.uk). Ashdon All Saints baptisms, marriages and burials 1696-1755 ref:D/P 18/1/5 image:34.
5"Seax - Essex Record Office Parish Records" (on-line at www.essexcc.gov.uk). Ashdon All Saints baptisms, marriages and burials 1696-1755 ref:D/P 18/1/5 image:35.
6"Seax - Essex Record Office Parish Records" (on-line at www.essexcc.gov.uk). Ashdon All Saints baptisms 1696-1755 ref:D/P 18/1/5 image:43.