See also

Family of Cyril Frederick Bandy and Susan Hibbert

Husband: Cyril Frederick Bandy (1915-1968)
Wife: Susan Hibbert (1920-1992)
Marriage Q4 1940 St. Albans "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England1

Husband: Cyril Frederick Bandy

Name: Cyril Frederick Bandy1,2
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1 August 1915 St. Albans "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England2,3
Census 29 September 1939 (age 24) 153 Dellfield, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England3
an unmarried bad sawyer bakerlite and insulating materials living with his widowed future mother-in-law Rose, future wife Susan, future sister-in-law Lily, future brother-in-laws Edward and Ernest, and a closed record, born on 1st August 1915
Death Q1 1968 (age 52) St. Albans "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England4

Wife: Susan Hibbert

Name: Susan Hibbert5
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Susan Bandy1,6
Father: Ernest George Hibbert (1890-1937)
Mother: Rose Susannah Oakley (1895-1976)
Occupation factory worker3
Birth 17 May 1920 St. Albans "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England3,5,6
Census 29 September 1939 (age 19) 153 Dellfield, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England3
an unmarried burner component (unreadable) assembler living with her widowed mother Rose, brothers Edward and Ernest, sister-in-law Lily, a Cyril Bandy (future husband) and a closed record, born on 17th May 1920, Married a Bandy at a later date
Death May 1992 (age 71-72) St. Albans "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England6

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). St. Albans 1940 quarter:4 volume:3a page:4052.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). St. Albans 1915 quarter:3 volume:3a page:1473.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Izzard
3"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1629I page:13 line:23 letter code:DEQB.
4"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). St. Albans 1968 quarter:1 volume:4b page:283.
Text From Source: aged 52
5"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). St. Albans 1920 quarter:2 volume:3a page:1872.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Oakley
6"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). St. Albans 1992 quarter:2 register:592 volume:10 page:559.
Text From Source: born 17th May 1920