See also

Family of Percy Alexander Bowman and Minnie Hilda Edwards

Husband: Percy Alexander Bowman (1881-1957)
Wife: Minnie Hilda Edwards (1895-1957)
Marriage Q4 1920 Newmarket "Registration District", Suffolk, England1

Husband: Percy Alexander Bowman

Name: Percy Alexander Bowman1,2,3,4
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation post office clerk then a postal telegraph clerk5,6,7
Birth 20 June 1881 St. Andrews the Less, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England2,5,6,7,8
Baptism 11 August 1881 (age 0) St. Barnabas Church, Mill Road, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England3
son of Arthur Bowman (post office clerk) and Mary of Kingston Street St. Paul's parish
Census 5 April 1891 (age 9) 2 Victoria Street, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England8
son attending school and living with his parents Arthur and Mary, brother Reginald and sisters Maud and Constance, born in St. Andrews the Less
Census 31 March 1901 (age 19) Scarning Road, Scarning, Norfolk, England5
an unmarried boarder working as a post office clerk and living with Fred and Gertrude Smith and family, and another boarder, born in Cambridge Cambridgeshire
Census 2 April 1911 (age 29) 4 Falmouth Street, Newmarket, Suffolk, England6
an unmarried boarder working as a postal telegraph clerk living in five rooms with Henry and Mary Hill and family, born in St. Andrews the Less Cambridge
Census 29 September 1939 (age 58) 15 King Edward VII Road, Newmarket, Suffolk, England7
a married civil servant working as a post office clerk and living with his wife Minnie and a closed record (presumably daughter Gladys), born on 20th June 1881
Death Q4 1957 (age 76) Newmarket "Registration District", Suffolk, England4

Wife: Minnie Hilda Edwards

Name: Minnie Hilda Edwards9,10
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Minnie Hilda Wiseman11
Alt. Name: Minnie Hilda Bowman1,12
Father: Arthur Alfred Edwards (1859?- )
Mother: Sophia Noble (1864?- )
Occupation housemaid13
Birth 27 February 1895 Barrow, Suffolk, England7,9,13,14
Baptism 28 April 1895 (age 0) All Saints Church, Church Road, Barrow, Suffolk, England10,15
daughter of Arthur Alfred Edwards (groom) and Sophia of Barrow
Census 31 March 1901 (age 6) Vine Terrace, Exning, Suffolk, England14
daughter living with her mother Sophia, brother Herbert, sister Alice, and three boarders, born in Barrow Suffolk
Census 2 April 1911 (age 18) Thorney Creek, Herschel Road, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England13
an unmarried servant working as an under housemaid and living in nineteen rooms with Edmund henry parker and family and four other servants, born in Barrow Suffolk
Census 29 September 1939 (age 44) 15 King Edward VII Road, Newmarket, Suffolk, England7
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband Percy and a closed record (presumably daughter Gladys), born on 27th February 1895
Death Q3 1957 (age 62) Newmarket "Registration District", Suffolk, England12

Note on Husband: Percy Alexander Bowman

previously married to Frances E Root (1893-1918)16

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Newmarket 1920 quarter:4 volume:3b page:1439.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Cambridge 1881 quarter:3 volume:3b page:466.
3"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Baptisms" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Cambridgeshire Baptisms St. Barnabas.
4"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Newmarket 1957 quarter:4 volume:4b page:1087 occasional copy:A.
Text From Source: aged 76
5"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1873 folio:50 page:1.
6"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:9180 class:RG78 piece:489 registration district:183 sub-district:2 enumeration district:4 schedule:179.
7"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6662F page:13 line:29 letter code:TYEJ.
8"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1287 folio:31 page:11.
9"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Thingoe 1895 quarter:2 volume:4a page:789.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Noble
10"Suffolk Family History Society - Thingoe Baptisms 1813-1900" (2010 SFK-BPI-01/P1 own copy). Barrow All Saints baptisms entry:57.
11"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Newmarket 1918 quarter:1 volume:3b page:941.
12"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Newmarket 1957 quarter:3 volume:4b page:793.
Text From Source: aged 62
13"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:9128 class:RG78 piece:484 registration district:181 sub-district:2 enumeration district:2 schedule:113.
14"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1541 folio:15 page:21.
15"Suffolk Records Office (Lowestoft) - Parish Records".
16"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Newmartket 1913 quarter:2 volume:3b page:960.