See also

Family of James Bowtell and Ann Hardy Mark

Husband: James Bowtell (1804- )
Wife: Ann Hardy Mark (1811?-1884)
Children: Margaret S Bowtell (1831?- )
Louisa A Bowtell (1832?- )
James Mark Bowtell (1834?- )
Charles Bowtell (1838?- )
George Golding Bowtell (1840- )
Marriage 12 July 1831 Kelvedon, Essex, England1,2
James as James Bowkell

Husband: James Bowtell

Name: James Bowtell3
Sex: Male
Father: John Bowtle (1760?- )
Mother: Sarah Newman (1765?-1819)
Birth 18 March 1804 Stebbing, Essex, England3
Baptism 25 May 1804 (age 0) Congregational Church, Stebbing, Essex, England3
Census 30 March 1851 (age 47) 9 St. Johns Street, Colchester, Essex, England2
aged 46, Cabinet Maker, born Stebbing Essex

Wife: Ann Hardy Mark

Name: Ann Hardy Mark2,4,5
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Ann Hardy Bowtell6
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1811 (approx.) Colchester, Essex, England2,5
Census 30 March 1851 (age 39-40) 9 St. Johns Street, Colchester, Essex, England2
aged 39, wife born in Colchester Essex living with her husband
Census 7 April 1861 (age 49-50) 9 Trinity Street, Colchester, Essex, England7
aged 49, step mother, Cabinet Makers widow, born born in Colchester, living with step daughter
Census 3 April 1881 (age 69-70) Crouch Street, Colchester, Essex, England6
head of the household aged 69, widow, living on income from property, born in Colchester
Death Q4 1884 (age 74) Colchester "Registration District", Essex, England5

Child 1: Margaret S Bowtell

Name: Margaret S Bowtell2
Sex: Female
Birth 1831 (approx.) Great Dunmow, Essex, England2
Census 30 March 1851 (age 19-20) 9 St. Johns Street, Colchester, Essex, England2
niece, aged 20, unmarried, Farmers Daug, born Dunmow, living with Uncle James #3860

Child 2: Louisa A Bowtell

Name: Louisa A Bowtell2
Sex: Female
Birth 1832 (approx.) Colchester, Essex, England2
Census 30 March 1851 (age 18-19) 9 St. Johns Street, Colchester, Essex, England2
aged 19, unmarried, born in Colchester, living with parents.
Census 7 April 1861 (age 28-29) 9 Trinity Street, Colchester, Essex, England7
head of the household aged 28, unmarried, Principal of School, born in Colchester,

Child 3: James Mark Bowtell

Name: James Mark Bowtell2
Sex: Male
Spouse: Ann E (1844?- )
Birth 1834 (approx.) Colchester, Essex, England2
Baptism 28 September 1834 (age 0) Independent Meeting House, Lions Walk, Colchester, Essex, England8
Census 30 March 1851 (age 16-17) 9 St. Johns Street, Colchester, Essex, England2
aged 16, unmarried, Cabinet Maker App., born in Colchester Essex living with parents.
Census 3 April 1881 (age 46-47) 8 Camden Terrace, Camberwell, Surrey, England9

Child 4: Charles Bowtell

Name: Charles Bowtell2
Sex: Male
Birth 1838 (approx.) Colchester, Essex, England2
Census 30 March 1851 (age 12-13) 9 St. Johns Street, Colchester, Essex, England2
aged 13, unmarried, attending school born in Colchester Essex living with parents.

Child 5: George Golding Bowtell

Name: George Golding Bowtell2,10
Sex: Male
Birth Q4 1840 Colchester, Essex, England2,10
Census 30 March 1851 (age 10) 9 St. Johns Street, Colchester, Essex, England2
aged 10, unmarried, attending school born in Colchester Essex living with parents.

Note on Wife: Ann Hardy Mark

name correct according to death index5

Note on Child 5: George Golding Bowtell

name correct according to birth index10

Sources

1"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Marriages" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). England Marriages 1538-1973 Transcription.
2"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1851/X/85.
3"Chelmsford Record Office - Parish Records".
4"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Colchester 1840 quarter:4 volume:12 page:48.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Mark
son George Golding
5"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Colchester 1884 quarter:4 volume:4a page:269.
Text From Source: aged 74
6"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1789/35/3.
7"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1861/R9/CD6/1098/P169.
8Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org).
9"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1881/0680/116/41.
10"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Colchester 1840 quarter:4 volume:12 page:48.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Mark