See also

Family of John James Bowtell and Mary Young

Husband: John James Bowtell (1825?-1872)
Wife: Mary Young (1812?- )
Children: John Bowtell (1852- )
Frederick James Bowtell (1853-1930)
Mary Charlotte Bowtell (1854?- )
Marriage 24 January 18501

Husband: John James Bowtell

Name: John James Bowtell1
Sex: Male
Father: Thomas Bowtell (1795-1879)
Mother: Mary Bright (1796?-bef1867)
Birth 1825 (approx.) Great Dunmow, Essex, England1
Baptism 29 May 1825 (age 0) Great Dunmow, Essex, England1
Census 7 April 1861 (age 35-36) Great Dunmow, Essex, England2
head of the household aged 35, born Gt. Dunmow.
Directory 1862 (age 36-37) Great Dunmow, Essex, England3
cabinet maker
Death 1872 (age 46-47)1
Died of Smallpox.

Wife: Mary Young

Name: Mary Young1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary Bowtell1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1812 (approx.) Great Dunmow, Essex, England4
Census 7 April 1861 (age 48-49) Great Dunmow, Essex, England2
wife aged 46, Born gt. Dunmow, living with her husband.
Census 3 April 1881 (age 68-69) Painters Shop, Kings Road, Brentwood, Essex, England4
head of the household widow, aged 69, Kept by the business (Printer), born Gt. Dunmow.

Child 1: John Bowtell

Name: John Bowtell1
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: John T Bowtell4
Alt. Name: John Thomas Bowtell2
Birth 1852 Great Dunmow, Essex, England1,4
Census 7 April 1861 (age 8-9) Great Dunmow, Essex, England2
aged 9, born Gt. Dunmow, living with parents.
Census 3 April 1881 (age 28-29) Painters Shop, Kings Road, Brentwood, Essex, England4
aged 29, unmarried, House Painter keeps 1 boy, born Gt. Dunmow, living with mother.

Child 2: Frederick James Bowtell

Name: Frederick James Bowtell1,5
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Frederick S Bowtell4
Spouse: Eliza Hawkins (1863?- )
Occupation house decorator6,7,8
Birth Q1 1853 Great Dunmow, Essex, England1,5,6,7,8
Baptism 1853 (approx.) (age 0)1
Census 7 April 1861 (age 8) Great Dunmow, Essex, England2
aged 8, born Gt. Dunmow, living with parents.
Census 3 April 1881 (age 28) Painters Shop, Kings Road, Brentwood, Essex, England4
aged 27, unmarried, House Painter keeps 1 boy, born Gt. Dunmow, living with mother.
Census 5 April 1891 (age 37) Kings Road, Brentwood, Essex, England6
married head of the household working as a decorator and living with his wife and three children, born in Dunmow Essex
Census 31 March 1901 (age 48) Kings Road, Brentwood, Essex, England7
married head of the household working as a decorator and living with his wife Eliza, son Frederick and daughters Rose, Elsie and Grace, born in Dunmow Essex
Census 2 April 1911 (age 59) 122 Kings Road, Brentwood, Essex, England8
married head of the household working as a house decorator and living in five rooms with his wife Eliza, daughters Elsie and Grace, and a niece Violet Hawkins, born in Dunmow Essex
Emigration 1920 (approx.) (age 66-67) to Australia1
Death 1930 (age 76-77)1

Child 3: Mary Charlotte Bowtell

Name: Mary Charlotte Bowtell1
Sex: Female
Birth 1854 (approx.) Great Dunmow, Essex, England1
Baptism 10 September 1854 (age 0) Great Dunmow, Essex, England1
Census 7 April 1861 (age 6-7) Great Dunmow, Essex, England2
aged 7, born Gt. Dunmow, living with parents.

Sources

1"Ruth Hockley personal communication".
2"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1861/RG9/1117/60/GDN.
3"Ancestry Post Office Directory of Essex 1862" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). CD-ROM, own copy.
4"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1756/10/13.
5"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Dunmow 1853 quarter:1 volume:4a page:319.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Young
as Frederic James Bowtell
6"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1381 folio:77 page:52.
7"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1664 folio:68 page:1.
8"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10000 class:RG78 piece:526 registration district:193 sub-district:1 enumeration district:5 schedule:45.