See also

Family of Herbert Simmonds and Joyce Elsie Alderton

Husband: Herbert Simmonds ( - )
Wife: Joyce Elsie Alderton (1922-2005)
Marriage Q3 1943 Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England1

Husband: Herbert Simmonds

Name: Herbert Simmonds1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -

Wife: Joyce Elsie Alderton

Name: Joyce Elsie Alderton2,3
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Joyce Elsie Simmonds1
Alt. Name: Joyce Elsie Ferris4
Father: -
Mother: Elsie Alderton (1900-1986)
Occupation bottler in a brewery5
Birth 27 May 1922 Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England2,3,5
Census 29 September 1939 (age 17) 85 Lindbergh Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England5
unmarried working as a bottler at a brewery and living with her parents, sister Betty and two closed records (presumably sisters Thora and Margaret), born on 27th May 1922. Married a Simmonds and a Ferris at later dates
Death 19 July 2005 (age 83) Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England3,6
love, Trevor, Malcolm, Christine, Lesley and the Boys

Note on Husband: Herbert Simmonds

unsure about Herberts birth and death as there are several options, need more information

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Ipswich 1943 quarter:3 volume:4a page:2575.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1922 quarter:3 volume:4a page:1808.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Alderton
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 2005 quarter:3 district:7471C register:C34B entry:2 date:0905.
Text From Source: born 27th May 1922
4"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Ipswich 1953 quarter:1 volume:4b page:1899.
5"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6612E page:21 line:29 letter code:TVPB.
6"Family Notices web site" (on-line at www.familynotices24.co.uk). http://www.familynotices24.co.uk/national/view/814782/joyce-ferris.
Text From Source: Originally printed on July 17, 2009 in the Great Yarmouth Mercury
FERRIS JOYCE, July 19th, 2005. Treasured memories of our loving and selfless mum. Always in our thoughts. -Love, Trevor, Malcolm, Christine, Lesley and the Boys x x