See also

Family of Henry J George and Joan Helen M Barber

Husband: Henry J George ( - )
Wife: Joan Helen M Barber (1923-1979)
Marriage Q4 1946 Depwade "Registration District", Norfolk, England1

Husband: Henry J George

Name: Henry J George1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -

Wife: Joan Helen M Barber

Name: Joan Helen M Barber2
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Joan Helen M George1,3
Father: William James Barber (1894-1961)
Mother: Mary Martin (1895-1982)
Birth 18 January 1923 Hartismere "Registration District", Suffolk, England2,4
Census 29 September 1939 (age 16) near Post Office, Tivetshall St. Margaret, Norfolk, England4
an unmarried domestic servant living with her parents William and Mary, sister Dorothy and two closed records (presumably two of three possible other siblings), born on 18th January 1923. Married a George at a later date
Death Q2 1979 (age 56) Bath "Registration District", Avon, England3

Note on Husband: Henry J George

unsure about Henry's birth and death as there are several options

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Depwade 1946 quarter:4 volume:4b page:869.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hartismere 1921 quarter:2 volume:4a page:1837.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Martin
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bath 1979 quarter:2 volume:22 page:20.
Text From Source: born 18th January 1923
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6542A page:8 line:22 letter code:TREH.