See also

Family of Arthur Bouchard and Lily Shelton

Husband: Arthur Bouchard (1892-1961)
Wife: Lily Shelton (1891-1972)
Marriage 19 February 1916 St. Michael and All Angels Church, 94b Lansdowne Drive, Hackney, London, England1,2
Arthur an engineer of 21 Bayford Street, Lilian a book maker of 26 Becle Road, both single, groom's father Thomas Leonard Bouchard a cabinet maker, bride's father Henry Shelton a pipe maker, married by banns and witnessed by Walter bouchard and Henry Charles Shelton. Note that the marriage index has their names as Arthur Bonchard and Lilian Skelton

Husband: Arthur Bouchard

Name: Arthur Bouchard3,4
Sex: Male
Father: Thomas Leonard Bouchard (1861?- )
Mother: Elizabeth Mary Dwelley (1862?- )
Occupation fountain pen turner / engineer1,5
Birth Q1 1892 Bethnal Green, London, England3,5,6
Census 31 March 1901 (age 9) 67 Mare Street, Hackney, London, England6
son living with his parents Thomas and Elizabeth, sisters Annie, Lily and Florence, brothers Thomas and walter, his grandfather Thomas and step-grandmother Margaret, born in Bethnal Green London
Census 2 April 1911 (age 19) 21 Bayford Street, Hackney, London, England5
unmarried son working as a fountain pen turner in a factory and living in a six roomed dwelling house with his parents Thomas and Elizabeth, sisters Annie, Lily and Florence, and brothers Thomas and Walter, born in Bethnal Green London
Death 31 December 1961 (age 69) Uxbridge "Registration District", Middlesex, England4,7
Probate 26 February 1962 Probate Court, London, England7
of 69 Glebe Avenue Ickenham Uxbridge Middlesex died on 31st December 1961, effect of £1,807 14s 4d (~£36,000 in 2017) to Vivian Whistance Williams solicitor

Wife: Lily Shelton

Name: Lily Shelton8
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Lilian Shelton1
Alt. Name: Lilian Bouchard1
Alt. Name: Lily Bouchard9
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation cardboard box maker10
Birth 22 September 1891 Bethnal Green, Middlesex, England1,8,9,10,11,12
Census 31 March 1901 (age 9) 30 Whiston Street, Haggerston, Middlesex, England11
daughter living in three rooms with her widowed father Henry, sisters Alice and Grace, and brothers Henry, Alfred, George and Edward, born in Bethnal Green London
Census 2 April 1911 (age 19) 26 Beck Road, Hackney, London, England10
an unmarried relative working as a cardboard box maker for a toy maker and living in four rooms with Edward Young and family, and her brother Edward, born in Bethnal Green
Census 29 September 1939 (age 48) 10 Glade Road, Marlow, Buckinghamshire, England12
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with James Mumfield and family and five others, born on 22nd September 1891
Death Q2 1972 (age 80) Hillingdon "Registration District", Greater London, England9
Probate 24 October 1972 Probate Court, London, England7
of 69 Glebe Avenue Ickenham Uxbridge died on 7th June 1972, probate of £1,692 (~£20,000 in 2017)

Sources

1"Ancestry London, England, Church of England Marriages and Banns, 1754-1932" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). Hackney St. Michael and All Angels marriages 1894-1919 page:227 entry:453.
2"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Hackney 1916 quarter:1 volume:1b page:910.
Arthur Bonchard and Lilian Skelton
3"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bethnal Green 1892 quarter:1 volume:1c page:274.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Dwelley
4"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Uxbridge 1962 quarter:1 volume:5f page:136.
Text From Source: aged 69
5"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:1133 class:RG78 piece:37 registration district:11 sub-district:4 enumeration district:28 schedule:16.
6"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:224 folio:125 page:23.
7UK Government Probate Service, "Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). 1962 page:653.
Text From Source: died 31st December 1961
8"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bethnal Green 1891 quarter:4 volume:1c page:145.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Barker
9"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hillingdon 1972 quarter:2 volume:5c page:763.
Text From Source: born 22nd September 1891
10"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:1135 class:RG78 piece:37 registration district:11 sub-district:4 enumeration district:30 schedule:102.
11"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:279 folio:171 page:4.
12"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:2114A page:16 line:36 letter code:DVLD.