See also

Family of James William Oakley and Emma Ripley

Husband: James William Oakley (1891-1963)
Wife: Emma Ripley (1894-1967)
Marriage Q2 1922 Leigh "Registration District", Lancashire, England1

Husband: James William Oakley

Name: James William Oakley2,3
Sex: Male
Father: David Oakley (1867- )
Mother: Dorothy Moss (1869- )
Occupation coal miner4,5
Birth 26 June 1891 Skelmersdale, Lancashire, England2,4,5,6
Census 31 March 1901 (age 9) 49 Ormskirk Road, Skelmersdale, Lancashire, England6
son living with his parents David and Dorothy, and brother Albert, born in Skelmersdale Lancashire
Census 2 April 1911 (age 19) 61 Ormskirk Road, Skelmersdale, Lancashire, England4
an unmarried son working as an underground miner's labourer and living in five rooms with his parents David and Dorothy, brother Albert, and grandfather Richard Moss, born in Skelmersdale Lancashire
Census 29 September 1939 (age 48) 84 Twist Lane, Leigh, Lancashire, England5,7
a married collier working underground as a coal hewer (heavy worker) and living with his wife Elizabeth and niece Dorothy, born on 26th June 1891
Death Q3 1963 (age 72) Leigh "Registration District", Lancashire, England3

Wife: Emma Ripley

Name: Emma Ripley1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Emma Oakley1
Alt. Name: Elizabeth Emma Oakley5,8,9
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 16 December 18945
Census 29 September 1939 (age 44) 84 Twist Lane, Leigh, Lancashire, England5,7
married doing unpaid domestic duties as Elizabeth Emma Oakley and living with her husband James and niece Dorothy, born on 16th December 1894
Death 24 February 1967 (age 73) Leigh Infirmary, The Avenue, Leigh, Lancashire, England8,9
Probate 17 March 1967 Probate Court, Manchester, Lancashire, England9
of 84 Twist Lane Leigh Lancashire died 24th February 1967 at Leigh Infirmary Lancashire, administration of effects of (£1,874 (~£30,000 in 2017) to Dorothy Westby married woman

Note on Wife: Emma Ripley

unsure about birth details and early census records as some confusion over her name, Elizabeth Emma, or just Emma

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Leigh 1922 quarter:2 volume:8c page:471.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ormskirk 1891 volume:8b page:835.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Moss
as James Oakley
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Leigh 1963 quarter:3 volume:10d page:35.
Text From Source: aged 72
4"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:22947 class:RG78 piece:1342 registration district:457 sub-district:8 enumeration district:16 schedule:19.
5"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:4809E page:2 line:43 letter code:NVQS.
6"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:3546 folio:103 page:2.
7"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Leigh 1991 quarter:3 register:791 volume:39 page:1799.
Text From Source: born 5th August 1925
8"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Leigh 1967 quarter:1 volume:10d page:56.
Text From Source: aged 73
9UK Government Probate Service, "Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). 1967 page:145.
Text From Source: died 24th February 1967
as Elizabeth Emma Oakley