See also

Family of Jack Avis and Doris Isabell Whiting Stevens

Husband: Jack Avis (1917-2002)
Wife: Doris Isabell Whiting Stevens (1922-2005)
Marriage Q2 1942 Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England1

Husband: Jack Avis

Name: Jack Avis1,2,3
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation soldier4
Birth 14 March 1917 Lexden "Registration District", Essex, England2,3,4
Census 29 September 1939 (age 22) 130 Cemetery Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England4
an unmarried lance corporal no:1871168 with the Royal Engineers home on sick leave and living with his widowed mother Ada, a Gwendoline Long and a closed record, born on 14th March 1917
Death April 2002 (age 85) Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England3

Wife: Doris Isabell Whiting Stevens

Name: Doris Isabell Whiting Stevens5
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Doris Isabell Avis1,6
Father: Charles Whiting Stevens (1893-1934)
Mother: May Francis (1895-1979)
Occupation cigarette assembler5
Birth 16 June 1922 Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England5,6
Census 29 September 1939 (age 17) 33 Rands Way, Ipswich, Suffolk, England7
an unmarried cigarette assembler living with her widowed mother May, brothers Charles and Jack, two closed records (presumably sister Marjorie and brother Billie) and a Francis Farrow, born on 16th June 1922. Married an Avis at a later date
Death November 2005 (age 83) Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England6

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Ipswich 1942 quarter:2 volume:4a page:3304.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Lexden 1917 quarter:2 volume:4a page:1268.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Buch
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 2002 quarter:2 district:7471C register:C26B entry:279 date:0402.
Text From Source: born 14th March 1917
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6598G page:16 line:15 letter code:TVAL.
5"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1922 quarter:3 volume:4a page:1811.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Francis
6"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 2005 quarter:4 district:7471A register:A41B entry:201 date:1105.
Text From Source: born 16th June 1922
7"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6612C page:18 line18 letter code:TVPA.