See also

Family of Leonard Arthur Borrett and Doris Mary Sheppard

Husband: Leonard Arthur Borrett (1893-1956)
Wife: Doris Mary Sheppard (1901-1970)
Marriage Q2 1924 Woodbridge "Registration District", Suffolk, England1

Husband: Leonard Arthur Borrett

Name: Leonard Arthur Borrett2,3,4
Sex: Male
Father: Arthur Borrett (1862?-1934)
Mother: Ann Mary Overett (1865?-1939)
Occupation gardener then a market gardener5,6
Birth 29 April 1893 Hasketon, Suffolk, England2,5,6,7
Baptism 24 August 1893 (age 0) St. Andrew's Church, Church Road, Hasketon, Suffolk, England3
son of Arthur Borrett (dealer) and Annie of Hasketon
Census 31 March 1901 (age 7) Mill Lane, Hasketon, Suffolk, England7
son living with his parents and four siblings, born in Hasketon Suffolk
Census 2 April 1911 (age 17) Hill House, Mill Lane, Hasketon, Suffolk, England5
unmarried son working as a gardener (domestic) and living in six rooms with his parents and three brothers, born in Hasketon Suffolk
Census 29 September 1939 (age 46) Cintra Cottage, Grundisburgh Road, Hasketon, Suffolk, England6
a married market gardener etc assisting his mother and living with his wife Doris, born on 29th April 1893
Death Q2 1956 (age 62) Deben "Registration District", Suffolk, England4

Wife: Doris Mary Sheppard

Name: Doris Mary Sheppard1,8
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Doris Mary Borrett1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 27 July 1901 Woodbridge "Registration District", Suffolk, England6,8,9
Census 2 April 1911 (age 9) Hasketon, Suffolk, England10
daughter living in four rooms with her parents Robert and Laura, sisters Ellie and Elsie and brother Robert, born in Hasketon Suffolk
Census 29 September 1939 (age 38) Cintra Cottage, Grundisburgh Road, Hasketon, Suffolk, England6
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband Leonard, born on 27th July 1901
Death Q3 1970 (age 68-69) Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England9

Note on Wife: Doris Mary Sheppard

sister of Elsie Maud Sheppard (b1903)

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Woodbridge 1924 quarter:2 volume:4a page:2345.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Woodbridge 1893 quarter:2 volume:4a page:930.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Overett
3"Suffolk Family History Society Carlford and Wilford Baptisms 1813-1900" (2012 SFK-BPI-14/P1 own copy). Hasketon St. Andrew baptisms entry:181.
4"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Deben 1956 quarter:2 volume:4b page:680.
Text From Source: aged 62
5"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10864 class:RG78 piece:586 registration district:214 sub-district:1 enumeration district:9 schedule:93.
6"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6636C page:19 line:6 letter code:TXDM.
7"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1782 folio:115 page:11.
8"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Woodbridge 1901 quarter:3 volume:4a page:1065.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Thompson
9"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1970 quarter:3 volume:4b page:2098.
Text From Source: born 27th July 1901
10"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10864 class:RG78 piece:586 registration district:214 sub-district:1 enumeration district:9 schedule:80.