See also

Family of Brian T Benfield and Mary Bradlaugh

Husband: Brian T Benfield (1930- )
Wife: Mary Bradlaugh (1932- )
Marriage Q1 1955 Deben "Registration District", Suffolk, England1

Husband: Brian T Benfield

Name: Brian T Benfield1,2
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 14 December 1930 Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England2,3
Census 29 September 1939 (age 8) 77 Cliff Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, England3
attending school and living with his parents Charles and Ethel and a closed record, born on 14th December 1930

Wife: Mary Bradlaugh

Name: Mary Bradlaugh4
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary Benfield1
Father: Frank James Bradlaugh (1893-1943)
Mother: Mildred May Malster (1894-1970)
Birth 16 September 1932 Woodbridge "Registration District", Suffolk, England4,5
Census 29 September 1939 (age 7) 6 Council Houses, Woodbridge Road, Bredfield, Suffolk, England5
attending school and living with her parents Frank and May, a Thora Bradlaugh (b1918 but unsure who she is), two closed records (one unknown, other presumably brother Frederick), brothers Frank, William and George, sister Phyllis, and her grandfather William, born on 16th September 1932. Married a Benfield at a later date

Note on Husband: Brian T Benfield

assumed to have died as 1939 register record is open

Note on Wife: Mary Bradlaugh

assumed to have died as 1939 register record is open

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Deben 1955 quarter:1 volume:4b page:1894.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1931 quarter:1 volume:4a page:1594.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Barry
3"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6608C page:14 line:24 letter code:TVNY.
4"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Woodbridge 1932 quarter:3 volume:4a page:1680.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Malster
5"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6636A/003/39 letter code:TXDK.